Author |
Message
|
tsrisudh |
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 12:35 am Post subject: How to put MQPutMessageOptions if using JMS |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
I am using JMS to interact with the workflow, my problem is if i am using JMS how do i set the MQPutMessageOptions, as this is possible if i was using MQQueue, but how will i do this if i am using JMS? _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 6:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
how do i set the MQPutMessageOptions |
It depends. What options do you want to set.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsrisudh |
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
In the program i have written to put reply back to the workflow queue, i have not specified any PMO as i am using JMS, typically we have to put
pmo.options = MQC.MQPMO_SYNCPOINT;
how do we put this in JMS? shoulld we put it or not?
Also is it required to set the message type as MQC.MQMT_REPLY, if yes how do we set this in JMS?
I am also encountering another problem, i am reciveing the following message
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<!-- This document is generated by a MQSeries Workflow Version 3.6.0 server -->
<WfMessage>
<WfMessageHeader>
<ResponseRequired>Yes</ResponseRequired>
</WfMessageHeader>
<ActivityImplInvoke>
<ActImplCorrelID>RUEAAAABABMBJwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAQAAAAEAGkAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABQQAAAAEAE0D/AAAAAAAAAABF</ActImplCorrelID>
<Starter>ADMIN</Starter>
<ProgramID>
<ProcTemplID>UQAAAAEAGkAAAAAAAAAAAABR</ProcTemplID>
<ProgramName>Empty Program</ProgramName>
</ProgramID>
<ImplementationData>
<ImplementationPlatform>WindowsNT</ImplementationPlatform>
<ExeOptions>
<PathAndFileName>fmcnshow.exe</PathAndFileName>
<InheritEnvironment>true</InheritEnvironment>
<StartInForeGround>false</StartInForeGround>
<WindowStyle>Invisible</WindowStyle>
</ExeOptions>
</ImplementationData>
<ProgramInputData>
<_ACTIVITY>Benefits verification</_ACTIVITY>
<_PROCESS>Enrollment process$AAAAAQATAScAAAAAAAAAAA==</_PROCESS>
<_PROCESS_MODEL>Enrollment process</_PROCESS_MODEL>
<OrderData>
<orderID>3</orderID>
<orderName>3</orderName>
<assignedTo>E1</assignedTo>
<pharmacy>3</pharmacy>
<statOrder>B</statOrder>
</OrderData>
</ProgramInputData>
<ProgramOutputDataDefaults>
<_ACTIVITY>verification</_ACTIVITY>
<_PROCESS>Enrollment process$AAAAAQATAScAAAAAAAAAAA==</_PROCESS>
<_PROCESS_MODEL>Enrollment process</_PROCESS_MODEL>
<DefaultDataStructure>
</DefaultDataStructure>
</ProgramOutputDataDefaults>
</ActivityImplInvoke>
</WfMessage>
And am putting back this message
<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes"?>
<!-- This document generated by UPESBaseSAX class. -->
<WfMessage>
<ActivityImplInvokeResponse>
<ActImplCorrelID>RUEAAAABABMBJwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAQAAAAEAGkAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABQQAAAAEAE0D/AAAAAAAAAABF</ActImplCorrelID>
<ProgramRC>0</ProgramRC>
<ProgramOutputData>
<OrderData>
<orderID>3</orderID>
<orderName>3</orderName>
<pharmacy>3</pharmacy>
<statOrder>B</statOrder>
<assignedTo>E1</assignedTo>
</OrderData>
</ProgramOutputData>
</ActivityImplInvokeResponse>
</WfMessage>
But the workitem does not complete
I have made the start and exit as automatic without any exit condition.
When i monitor the instace it shows that the UPES is running it never gets completed, also i do not get any exception message.
What is happening, am i missing something? _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
supreeth |
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 90 Location: London
|
Hi,
I guess there cud be a couple of mismatches
1> The structure of data what workflow is expecting cud be different from wat u r passing
2> It is not able to identify a valid user while putting the message. what is the userid u r setting to while putting the response message?
wat u can do is set "ResponseRequired" tag in ur response message to "yes" and specify a valid queue name in the ReplytoQName field of MQMD of the response message. the workflow wud put in the message containing the reason for failure .
jus check tat out ... it might help.
Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsrisudh |
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
thanks supreeth, the problem was with the output data, i corrected that and it worked.
But what about the PMO is it required to set the PMO when using JMS or not and the message type is that required? _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
supreeth |
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 90 Location: London
|
did u go thro the WMQ document "Using Java.pdf" ??? If not, do go thro the same.
Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|