ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » How to put MQPutMessageOptions if using JMS

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 How to put MQPutMessageOptions if using JMS « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
tsrisudh
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 12:35 am    Post subject: How to put MQPutMessageOptions if using JMS Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 113

I am using JMS to interact with the workflow, my problem is if i am using JMS how do i set the MQPutMessageOptions, as this is possible if i was using MQQueue, but how will i do this if i am using JMS?
_________________
Srisudhir Tadepalli
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
EddieA
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

Quote:
how do i set the MQPutMessageOptions

It depends. What options do you want to set.

Cheers,
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tsrisudh
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 113

In the program i have written to put reply back to the workflow queue, i have not specified any PMO as i am using JMS, typically we have to put

pmo.options = MQC.MQPMO_SYNCPOINT;


how do we put this in JMS? shoulld we put it or not?
Also is it required to set the message type as MQC.MQMT_REPLY, if yes how do we set this in JMS?

I am also encountering another problem, i am reciveing the following message
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<!-- This document is generated by a MQSeries Workflow Version 3.6.0 server -->

<WfMessage>
<WfMessageHeader>
<ResponseRequired>Yes</ResponseRequired>
</WfMessageHeader>
<ActivityImplInvoke>
<ActImplCorrelID>RUEAAAABABMBJwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAQAAAAEAGkAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABQQAAAAEAE0D/AAAAAAAAAABF</ActImplCorrelID>
<Starter>ADMIN</Starter>
<ProgramID>
<ProcTemplID>UQAAAAEAGkAAAAAAAAAAAABR</ProcTemplID>
<ProgramName>Empty Program</ProgramName>
</ProgramID>
<ImplementationData>
<ImplementationPlatform>WindowsNT</ImplementationPlatform>
<ExeOptions>
<PathAndFileName>fmcnshow.exe</PathAndFileName>
<InheritEnvironment>true</InheritEnvironment>
<StartInForeGround>false</StartInForeGround>
<WindowStyle>Invisible</WindowStyle>
</ExeOptions>
</ImplementationData>
<ProgramInputData>
<_ACTIVITY>Benefits verification</_ACTIVITY>
<_PROCESS>Enrollment process$AAAAAQATAScAAAAAAAAAAA==</_PROCESS>
<_PROCESS_MODEL>Enrollment process</_PROCESS_MODEL>
<OrderData>
<orderID>3</orderID>
<orderName>3</orderName>
<assignedTo>E1</assignedTo>
<pharmacy>3</pharmacy>
<statOrder>B</statOrder>
</OrderData>
</ProgramInputData>
<ProgramOutputDataDefaults>
<_ACTIVITY>verification</_ACTIVITY>
<_PROCESS>Enrollment process$AAAAAQATAScAAAAAAAAAAA==</_PROCESS>
<_PROCESS_MODEL>Enrollment process</_PROCESS_MODEL>
<DefaultDataStructure>
</DefaultDataStructure>
</ProgramOutputDataDefaults>
</ActivityImplInvoke>
</WfMessage>

And am putting back this message
<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes"?>
<!-- This document generated by UPESBaseSAX class. -->
<WfMessage>
<ActivityImplInvokeResponse>
<ActImplCorrelID>RUEAAAABABMBJwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAQAAAAEAGkAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABQQAAAAEAE0D/AAAAAAAAAABF</ActImplCorrelID>
<ProgramRC>0</ProgramRC>
<ProgramOutputData>
<OrderData>
<orderID>3</orderID>
<orderName>3</orderName>
<pharmacy>3</pharmacy>
<statOrder>B</statOrder>
<assignedTo>E1</assignedTo>
</OrderData>
</ProgramOutputData>
</ActivityImplInvokeResponse>
</WfMessage>

But the workitem does not complete
I have made the start and exit as automatic without any exit condition.

When i monitor the instace it shows that the UPES is running it never gets completed, also i do not get any exception message.

What is happening, am i missing something?
_________________
Srisudhir Tadepalli
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
supreeth
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 17 May 2005
Posts: 90
Location: London

Hi,
I guess there cud be a couple of mismatches

1> The structure of data what workflow is expecting cud be different from wat u r passing

2> It is not able to identify a valid user while putting the message. what is the userid u r setting to while putting the response message?

wat u can do is set "ResponseRequired" tag in ur response message to "yes" and specify a valid queue name in the ReplytoQName field of MQMD of the response message. the workflow wud put in the message containing the reason for failure .

jus check tat out ... it might help.

Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tsrisudh
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 113

thanks supreeth, the problem was with the output data, i corrected that and it worked.

But what about the PMO is it required to set the PMO when using JMS or not and the message type is that required?
_________________
Srisudhir Tadepalli
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
supreeth
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 17 May 2005
Posts: 90
Location: London

did u go thro the WMQ document "Using Java.pdf" ??? If not, do go thro the same.

Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » How to put MQPutMessageOptions if using JMS
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.