Author |
Message
|
mahesh_klm |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:55 am Post subject: MQPUT1 not inserting message to Q |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 13 Location: India/Bangalore
|
Hi All,
This is my first post.
I am trying to insert a message to a Q using MQPUT1 utility.
It is an XML message. But i am not able to see the same in Q.
When i try to browse the Q i can see the below message
"!! END OF QUEUE. MSGID=............. CORRELID=................."
I am passing Q name and Qmanager name and set MQPMPO- OPTION to new correlation ID.
I need to put message to Q and get the response from Q.
When i check correlation id and message id in debugger i am able to get values in that but in Q it is blank. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
What reason code is returned from the mqput1 call? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahesh_klm |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 13 Location: India/Bangalore
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
What reason code is returned from the mqput1 call? |
RC is zero.
Will it be due to definition of the Q? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
What is the exact name of the queue?
Display the queue definition here.
Post the line(s) of your app that sets the queue name.
And you are absolutely certain RC was zero? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
In the queue what is blank? You posted ......... (dots). Magid and Correlid are hex, bor character. Turn hex on. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahesh_klm |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 6:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 13 Location: India/Bangalore
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
What is the exact name of the queue?
Display the queue definition here.
Post the line(s) of your app that sets the queue name.
And you are absolutely certain RC was zero? |
Below are the MQPUT1 code i am using
MOVE QUEUE-MANAGER TO MQOD-OBJECTQMGRNAME
MOVE MQPMO-NEW-CORREL-ID TO MQPMO-OPTIONS
MOVE QUEUE-NAME TO MQOD-OBJECTNAME
MOVE MQHC-DEF-HCONN TO PUT-HANDLE
CALL 'MQPUT1' USING
PUT-HANDLE
MQOD
MQMD
MQPMO
MSG-LENGTH
MSG-DATA
COMP-CODE
RSN-CODE
END-CALL
When i check COMP-CODE, RSN-CODE in debugger i can see them as zero. We dont have the MQ definition parameters as it was done by separate team. I am not seeing the message that i sent to Q. Msgid and correlid were not part of the message that i sent. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Did current queue depth go up after you executed your app? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:12 pm Post subject: Re: MQPUT1 not inserting message to Q |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
mahesh_klm wrote: |
"!! END OF QUEUE. MSGID=............. CORRELID=................."
|
i know this message, its from MA10? browse utility in ISPF..... i see this message when the utility encounters a msg count in the queue > 0, but they expire on browse. Or you have entered some msgid corelid values in the selection fields that are not available.
From your mqput1 code you do not set expiry, so i assume the second case (some characters in the msgid or coredid selection)
check the qdepth (as already suggested) and make sure you did not enter anything for msgid or corelid (or the correct values) _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahesh_klm |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 1:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 13 Location: India/Bangalore
|
I am checking in the below menu
MQM MVS/ESA UTILITY MENU
I have option to browse the Q. and give MQ command. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
check the qdepth first as suggested ... DISPLAY QLOCAL(yourqueuemane) CURDEPTH
and check if the curdepth increases if you run the program. then you know if its your program (or something else, e.g. wrong alias q setting or whatever), or the way you try to browse the messages.
that message you showed us from the browse utility is not shown on an empty queue. its shown on a queue with messages, but with message already expired and or with wrong msgid or corelid selection.
ispf panels may remember settings from previous browses. so make sure the proper fields are empty, e.g. like this
Code: |
Connect to MQM ===> QMGR
Queue Name ===> YOURQUEUENAME
Hex MsgId ===> 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
or ----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+---
MsgId ===>
Hex CorrelId ===> 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
or ----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+---
CorrelId ===>
|
_________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahesh_klm |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 13 Location: India/Bangalore
|
Mr Butcher wrote: |
check the qdepth first as suggested ... DISPLAY QLOCAL(yourqueuemane) CURDEPTH
and check if the curdepth increases if you run the program. then you know if its your program (or something else, e.g. wrong alias q setting or whatever), or the way you try to browse the messages.
that message you showed us from the browse utility is not shown on an empty queue. its shown on a queue with messages, but with message already expired and or with wrong msgid or corelid selection.
ispf panels may remember settings from previous browses. so make sure the proper fields are empty, e.g. like this
Code: |
Connect to MQM ===> QMGR
Queue Name ===> YOURQUEUENAME
Hex MsgId ===> 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
or ----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+---
MsgId ===>
Hex CorrelId ===> 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
or ----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+---
CorrelId ===>
|
|
I tried executing the command DISPLAY QLOCAL(yourqueuemane) CURDEPTH trrough ISSUE MQ COMMANDS option in menu MQM MVS/ESA UTILITY MENU.
It is hanging up ISPF sceen and inserting some junk message to Q.
If the message get expired, will it show msgif and correlid ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
i suggest you contact your local mq system programmer or administrator. he can assist you with the handling of these tools and check if something is wrong because your outputs are not what is expected. _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Current depth and other queue attributes are NOT displayed on the utility panel.
As suggested, get help from someone experienced with WMQ on z/OS. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahesh_klm |
Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 3:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 13 Location: India/Bangalore
|
Guys,
The issue was with the definition of Q. Program is working fine in testing region not in dev. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
mahesh_klm wrote: |
Guys,
The issue was with the definition of Q. Program is working fine in testing region not in dev. |
Exactly what was the problem with the definition of the queue?
Exactly how are the definitions different?
Post queue definitions from both test and dev here. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|