ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Mainframe, CICS, TXSeries » MQPUT1 not inserting message to Q

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 MQPUT1 not inserting message to Q « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mahesh_klm
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:55 am    Post subject: MQPUT1 not inserting message to Q Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Location: India/Bangalore

Hi All,

This is my first post.
I am trying to insert a message to a Q using MQPUT1 utility.
It is an XML message. But i am not able to see the same in Q.
When i try to browse the Q i can see the below message
"!! END OF QUEUE. MSGID=............. CORRELID=................."
I am passing Q name and Qmanager name and set MQPMPO- OPTION to new correlation ID.
I need to put message to Q and get the response from Q.
When i check correlation id and message id in debugger i am able to get values in that but in Q it is blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

What reason code is returned from the mqput1 call?
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahesh_klm
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Location: India/Bangalore

bruce2359 wrote:
What reason code is returned from the mqput1 call?

RC is zero.
Will it be due to definition of the Q?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

What is the exact name of the queue?

Display the queue definition here.

Post the line(s) of your app that sets the queue name.

And you are absolutely certain RC was zero?
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

In the queue what is blank? You posted ......... (dots). Magid and Correlid are hex, bor character. Turn hex on.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahesh_klm
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Location: India/Bangalore

bruce2359 wrote:
What is the exact name of the queue?

Display the queue definition here.

Post the line(s) of your app that sets the queue name.

And you are absolutely certain RC was zero?


Below are the MQPUT1 code i am using
MOVE QUEUE-MANAGER TO MQOD-OBJECTQMGRNAME
MOVE MQPMO-NEW-CORREL-ID TO MQPMO-OPTIONS
MOVE QUEUE-NAME TO MQOD-OBJECTNAME
MOVE MQHC-DEF-HCONN TO PUT-HANDLE

CALL 'MQPUT1' USING
PUT-HANDLE
MQOD
MQMD
MQPMO
MSG-LENGTH
MSG-DATA
COMP-CODE
RSN-CODE
END-CALL

When i check COMP-CODE, RSN-CODE in debugger i can see them as zero. We dont have the MQ definition parameters as it was done by separate team. I am not seeing the message that i sent to Q. Msgid and correlid were not part of the message that i sent.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Did current queue depth go up after you executed your app?
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr Butcher
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:12 pm    Post subject: Re: MQPUT1 not inserting message to Q Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 1716

mahesh_klm wrote:

"!! END OF QUEUE. MSGID=............. CORRELID=................."


i know this message, its from MA10? browse utility in ISPF..... i see this message when the utility encounters a msg count in the queue > 0, but they expire on browse. Or you have entered some msgid corelid values in the selection fields that are not available.
From your mqput1 code you do not set expiry, so i assume the second case (some characters in the msgid or coredid selection)

check the qdepth (as already suggested) and make sure you did not enter anything for msgid or corelid (or the correct values)
_________________
Regards, Butcher
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahesh_klm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Location: India/Bangalore

I am checking in the below menu
MQM MVS/ESA UTILITY MENU

I have option to browse the Q. and give MQ command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr Butcher
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 1716

check the qdepth first as suggested ... DISPLAY QLOCAL(yourqueuemane) CURDEPTH

and check if the curdepth increases if you run the program. then you know if its your program (or something else, e.g. wrong alias q setting or whatever), or the way you try to browse the messages.


that message you showed us from the browse utility is not shown on an empty queue. its shown on a queue with messages, but with message already expired and or with wrong msgid or corelid selection.
ispf panels may remember settings from previous browses. so make sure the proper fields are empty, e.g. like this



Code:

Connect to MQM    ===> QMGR                                                 
Queue Name        ===> YOURQUEUENAME                                       
                                                                           
 Hex MsgId      ===> 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000       
   or                ----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+---       
 MsgId          ===>                                                       
                                                                           
 Hex CorrelId   ===> 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000       
   or                ----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+---       
 CorrelId       ===>                                                       
                                                                         

_________________
Regards, Butcher
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahesh_klm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Location: India/Bangalore

Mr Butcher wrote:
check the qdepth first as suggested ... DISPLAY QLOCAL(yourqueuemane) CURDEPTH

and check if the curdepth increases if you run the program. then you know if its your program (or something else, e.g. wrong alias q setting or whatever), or the way you try to browse the messages.


that message you showed us from the browse utility is not shown on an empty queue. its shown on a queue with messages, but with message already expired and or with wrong msgid or corelid selection.
ispf panels may remember settings from previous browses. so make sure the proper fields are empty, e.g. like this



Code:

Connect to MQM    ===> QMGR                                                 
Queue Name        ===> YOURQUEUENAME                                       
                                                                           
 Hex MsgId      ===> 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000       
   or                ----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+---       
 MsgId          ===>                                                       
                                                                           
 Hex CorrelId   ===> 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000       
   or                ----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+---       
 CorrelId       ===>                                                       
                                                                         


I tried executing the command DISPLAY QLOCAL(yourqueuemane) CURDEPTH trrough ISSUE MQ COMMANDS option in menu MQM MVS/ESA UTILITY MENU.
It is hanging up ISPF sceen and inserting some junk message to Q.
If the message get expired, will it show msgif and correlid ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr Butcher
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 1716

i suggest you contact your local mq system programmer or administrator. he can assist you with the handling of these tools and check if something is wrong because your outputs are not what is expected.
_________________
Regards, Butcher
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Current depth and other queue attributes are NOT displayed on the utility panel.

As suggested, get help from someone experienced with WMQ on z/OS.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahesh_klm
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 3:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Location: India/Bangalore

Guys,

The issue was with the definition of Q. Program is working fine in testing region not in dev.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

mahesh_klm wrote:
Guys,

The issue was with the definition of Q. Program is working fine in testing region not in dev.

Exactly what was the problem with the definition of the queue?

Exactly how are the definitions different?

Post queue definitions from both test and dev here.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Mainframe, CICS, TXSeries » MQPUT1 not inserting message to Q
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.