ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Problem putting message in Cluster Queue

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Problem putting message in Cluster Queue « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
paul52
PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2002 4:09 pm    Post subject: Problem putting message in Cluster Queue Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 01 Jul 2002
Posts: 22

Hi All

I have 2 queue Managers CLuster network in MQ 5.3 UNIX box.

Queu Manager: QM1
Queue manager: QM2.
name of Cluster:CLUSTER_SYSTEM
Cluster Queue: CL_10 ( Cluster queue is created in QM2,
So, it is local to QM2)

Here is the test:( Between QM1 & QM2)
----------------

In QM1: amqsput CL_10 QM1 <<<HELLO TEST MESSAGE>>>

In QM2: amqsget CL_10 QM2 < I can get the above message...).
So i think channel/Cluster is working.


Problem:
--------

I was able to put message to the Cluster queue using amqsput specifiying the
cluster queue and local QM.( It tells us cluster is working). The JAVA
program works fine with non-cluster queues or even clusered queues in
the local queue manager.

I tried with leaving QM name blank as suggested in the MQ Message
manual but this did not help. The JAVA program gets an MQ 2085 when
attempting to PUT to this queue. Is there any known
problems using JAVA Interface programs ?.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ramires
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 24 Jun 2001
Posts: 523
Location: Portugal - Lisboa

Are you somehow not coding the queue manager name when using ths java program, and there isnn't a default queue manager ?

Joao
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bower5932
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

I was just doing some searching on an internal database, and I came across a problem that sounds like this. The problem involved using JMS and specifying a qmgr (rather than a blank) on the queue object that was defined to JMSAdmin. This caused MQSeries to try and pick up the qmgr/queue combination and caused the 2085.

You mentioned that you specified a blank qmgr name which is the work-around for this problem. I'd double-check that you aren't picking up a qmgr name by accident. Can you easily post a code fragment?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
nimconsult
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 22 May 2002
Posts: 268
Location: NIMCONSULT - Belgium

Are you working with base Java classes or with JMS?

With base Java classes you can simply write:

...
MQQueueManager qm = new MQQueueManager("QM1");
MQQueue q = qm.accessQueue("CL_10", MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT);
...

Tested OK

Nicolas
_________________
Nicolas Maréchal
Senior Architect - Partner

NIMCONSULT Software Architecture Services (Belgium)
http://www.nimconsult.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Problem putting message in Cluster Queue
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.