|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Problem putting message in Cluster Queue |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
paul52 |
Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2002 4:09 pm Post subject: Problem putting message in Cluster Queue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Jul 2002 Posts: 22
|
Hi All
I have 2 queue Managers CLuster network in MQ 5.3 UNIX box.
Queu Manager: QM1
Queue manager: QM2.
name of Cluster:CLUSTER_SYSTEM
Cluster Queue: CL_10 ( Cluster queue is created in QM2,
So, it is local to QM2)
Here is the test:( Between QM1 & QM2)
----------------
In QM1: amqsput CL_10 QM1 <<<HELLO TEST MESSAGE>>>
In QM2: amqsget CL_10 QM2 < I can get the above message...).
So i think channel/Cluster is working.
Problem:
--------
I was able to put message to the Cluster queue using amqsput specifiying the
cluster queue and local QM.( It tells us cluster is working). The JAVA
program works fine with non-cluster queues or even clusered queues in
the local queue manager.
I tried with leaving QM name blank as suggested in the MQ Message
manual but this did not help. The JAVA program gets an MQ 2085 when
attempting to PUT to this queue. Is there any known
problems using JAVA Interface programs ?. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ramires |
Posted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 24 Jun 2001 Posts: 523 Location: Portugal - Lisboa
|
Are you somehow not coding the queue manager name when using ths java program, and there isnn't a default queue manager ?
Joao |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 11:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I was just doing some searching on an internal database, and I came across a problem that sounds like this. The problem involved using JMS and specifying a qmgr (rather than a blank) on the queue object that was defined to JMSAdmin. This caused MQSeries to try and pick up the qmgr/queue combination and caused the 2085.
You mentioned that you specified a blank qmgr name which is the work-around for this problem. I'd double-check that you aren't picking up a qmgr name by accident. Can you easily post a code fragment? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nimconsult |
Posted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 10:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 22 May 2002 Posts: 268 Location: NIMCONSULT - Belgium
|
Are you working with base Java classes or with JMS?
With base Java classes you can simply write:
...
MQQueueManager qm = new MQQueueManager("QM1");
MQQueue q = qm.accessQueue("CL_10", MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT);
...
Tested OK
Nicolas _________________ Nicolas Maréchal
Senior Architect - Partner
NIMCONSULT Software Architecture Services (Belgium)
http://www.nimconsult.be |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|