Author |
Message
|
rtgordon |
Posted: Thu Aug 29, 2002 5:51 am Post subject: UnsatisfiedLinkError trouble migrating MQSeries |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 34 Location: Lewisville, TX
|
I have been running MQSeries 5.1 w/MA88 on NT using the java API for a while now, and I am trying to migrate to a W2K server with MQseries v5.2.1/MA88 using the same (I recompiled on the new server).
The original error:
Code: |
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no mqjbnd01 in java.library.path
|
That file was nowhere to be found physically. I looked on the older server and found mqjbnd01.dll and simply copied it to this server into the appropriate directory just to see if it works. I also updated my classpath and path environment variables (listed below) and now I am getting this error:
Code: |
Part Number Entered: c0805c101
Current Page: 1
Java Exception error '80004005'
java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: java/security/AccessController.doPrivileged Possible causes: If you are trying to use J/Direct (@dll.import), check your compiler version (for JVC, requires 4336 or greater.) If you are trying to use RNI, there are new requirements: see documentation.
|
My classpath and path variables are
Code: |
Classpath:
C:;
C:\Program Files\Compuware\PCShared\;
C:\jdk1.2.2\;
C:\jdk1.2.2\lib\;
C:\jdk1.2.2\bin\;
c:\jdk1.2.2\jre\lib\rt.jar;
c:\jdk1.2.2\jre\lib\;
c:\jdk1.2.2\lib\classes.zip;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib\com.ibm.mq.jar;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib\connector.jar;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib\;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\base;
e:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cgi-bin;
c:\Winnt\Java\TrustLib;
c:\jdk1.2.2\apps;
c:\jdk1.2.2\jre\lib\i18n.jar;
Path
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\Bin;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\Lib;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\bin;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\tools\c\samples\bin;
C:\Program Files\Compuware\PCShared\;
%SystemRoot%\system32;
%SystemRoot%;
%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;
D:\MSSQL7\BINN;
D:\Microsoft Site Server\bin;
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Compuware\NMShared;
C:\WINNT\system32;
C:\WINNT;
c:\jdk1.2.2\bin;
E:\MSSQL7\BINN;
C:\Program Files\Mts;
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\VirusScan Engine\4.0.xx\;
C:\PROGRA~1\CA\Common\SCANEN~1;
C:\PROGRA~1\CA\eTrust\INOCUL~1
|
Any ideas where I should go from here? This is driving me nuts.
Thanks!
gordon
Last edited by rtgordon on Thu Aug 29, 2002 6:28 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Aug 29, 2002 6:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
If you are getting errors with mqjbnd01, then you are running with old jar files. The dll that you should be getting an error on is mqjbnd04.dll. You'll need to add the subdirectory where this file is into your PATH. On my system, it is in \mqseries\java\lib. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rtgordon |
Posted: Thu Aug 29, 2002 6:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 34 Location: Lewisville, TX
|
I figured that is was mqjbnd04.dll that I should be getting the error with considering that they were so similar in size. I am no longer getting the error with mqjbnd01 (I took that dll out)
Quote: |
You'll need to add the subdirectory where this file is into your PATH. On my system, it is in \mqseries\java\lib. |
subdirectory? I have:
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\Bin;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\Lib;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\bin;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\tools\c\samples\bin;
in my path. That isn't correct?
gordon |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2002 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
rtgordon,
Check your private messages....
Ron |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rtgordon |
Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2002 6:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 34 Location: Lewisville, TX
|
Do I have all of the needed jar files in my CLASSPATH for mqbase java?
Code: |
Classpath:
C:;
C:\Program Files\Compuware\PCShared\;
C:\jdk1.2.2\;
C:\jdk1.2.2\lib\;
C:\jdk1.2.2\bin\;
c:\jdk1.2.2\jre\lib\rt.jar;
c:\jdk1.2.2\jre\lib\;
c:\jdk1.2.2\lib\classes.zip;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib\com.ibm.mq.jar;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib\connector.jar;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib\;
E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\base;
e:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cgi-bin;
c:\Winnt\Java\TrustLib;
c:\jdk1.2.2\apps;
c:\jdk1.2.2\jre\lib\i18n.jar;
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2002 6:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
The full list of what is needed should be in the Using Java manual (and probably on this site somewhere as well). I believe you need:
set classpath=.;
c:\mqseries\java\lib\com.ibm.mqbind.jar;
c:\MQseries\java\lib\com.ibm.mq.jar;
c:\MQseries\java\lib\com.ibm.mqjms.jar;
c:\MQSeries\java\lib\jms.jar;
c:\mqseries\java\lib\jndi.jar;
c:\mqseries\java\lib;
c:\mqseries\java\lib\providerutil.jar;
c:\mqseries\java\lib\fscontext.jar;
c:\mqseries\java\lib\jta.jar;
c:\mqseries\java\lib\connector.jar;
This is for a file system context. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rtgordon |
Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2002 9:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 34 Location: Lewisville, TX
|
Yup, they are all in there... (now they are)
No Dice.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2002 7:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
You also need E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib in your PATH.
e.g.
SET PATH=%PATH%;E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib
Note: Review page 11 (CLASSPATH) & page 12 (PATH) of MQSeries Using Java manual.
later
Roger... _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rtgordon |
Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2002 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 34 Location: Lewisville, TX
|
RogerLacroix wrote: |
You also need E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib in your PATH.
e.g.
SET PATH=%PATH%;E:\Program Files\IBM\MQSeries\Java\lib
Note: Review page 11 (CLASSPATH) & page 12 (PATH) of MQSeries Using Java manual.
later
Roger... |
I posted my PATH and CLASSPATH envronment variables in preivous posts in this thread. I have that in my path, and I have MQSeries Using Java by my side. It worked with 5.1.2, but it is not working with 5.2.1.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ajju. |
Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2002 5:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 26 Jul 2002 Posts: 77
|
Try putting all your *.dll in winNT/system or system32 dir where usually all DLL resides.
I had the same problem on AIX and i cud resolve by same way.
Ajit. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2002 8:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
I would not put the *.dll files in any window's system directory because when you go to upgrade MQ, these "forgotten files" will come back to bite you.
rtgordon, after reviewing all of the posts, I have to agree with bower5932, you have old & new mq jar files and / or MQ DLLs on your Windows box.
The first thing to do is un-install (or delete) any and all MA88 SupportPacs (including any *.mq.* jar files). Next clean up both the classpath and path environment variables.
Once that has been done, download the latest MA88 SupportPac (April 2002) from IBM's MQ web site. Follow the instructions and life should be fine.
later
Roger... _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rtgordon |
Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2002 1:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 34 Location: Lewisville, TX
|
I followed your suggestion, but I am still getting the same error. There were a few files that were copied from the old server to the new one. I got rid of them, but this is a fresh installation of MQSeries (no previous version on this box) anything else I can do that might shed some light on things?
Thanks,
gordon |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rtgordon |
Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2002 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 34 Location: Lewisville, TX
|
Just an update...
I was unable to ever get the program working. We had other people take a look at it, and they were unable to diagnose the problem as everything appeared to be in order.
Meanwhile, I have been working on using the ActiveX sample asp code provided with the installation. We were able to sucessfully put messages on our test queues yesterday. I will continue to test using this (it makes more sense to use asp when we are using asp for our web development anyway). Maybe I'll even see faster throughput.
Thanks for all the help
gordon |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|