Author |
Message
|
xavier2004 |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 4:28 am Post subject: JMS MQ Architecture Implementation |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 May 2006 Posts: 6
|
Hi All,
I have an asincronous application that act as gateway from VAX to JAVA applications.
This Infrastructure is based on WebsphereMQ Webshphere6.0 and VAX+WebspherMQ on the host part.
Messages on the Queue are read by an MDB that executes operations.
VAX ---------->WSMQ queue 1---------------->WS JMS(MDB1)
By this architecture application is difficult to scale, if adds queue, it's necessary to redeploy the
application with 2 or more MDB.
VAX ---------->WSMQ queue 1---------------->WS JMS(MDB1)
VAX ---------->WSMQ queue 2---------------->WS JMS(MDB2)
VAX ---------->WSMQ queue N---------------->WS JMS(MDBN)
There is some possible work on java architecture to increase scalability?
Best Regards
Xavier |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I quite didn't understand what you are saying, but you can configure multiple MDBs to one MQ Queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
xavier2004 |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 6:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 May 2006 Posts: 6
|
It's possiple to join/map multiple queue from MQ to WAS ?...
ex
MQ Q1
\
MQ Q2 -+------------------------------->WAS JMS Q1
/
MQ Q3
I appreciate your help
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
No
But:
MQ Q ------> MDB1, MDB2, MDB3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 6:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Usually, the data in different queues is different and requires different logic to process.
So usually there is a good reason to have more than one MDB for different queues. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
8davitt |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 11:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Feb 2003 Posts: 37 Location: Seated in front of monitor
|
I would be interested to know how you send data from a VAX system to MQ. As far as I am aware there are no supported MQ options for VAX hardware.
/s |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
xavier2004 |
Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 6:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 May 2006 Posts: 6
|
Sorry for the mistake..... A(I)X not (V)AX....
About more MDB on one queue it's not possible have more listener on one QUEUE it's true?
I appreciate all helps.
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 6:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
one queue it's not possible have more listener on one QUEUE it's true? |
No it's not true |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
xavier2004 |
Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 May 2006 Posts: 6
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
More than one JMS Destination can easily point to the same MQ Queue. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 6:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
At the same time remember that you can have more than one instance of the same MDB running on one queue. You just need to plug in the number of instances in the config of the MDB.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmaniac |
Posted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 27 Dec 2005 Posts: 201
|
"At the same time remember that you can have more than one instance of the same MDB running on one queue"
Would this work If we consider Synchronous Messaging???[/code][/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 3:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqmaniac wrote: |
"At the same time remember that you can have more than one instance of the same MDB running on one queue"
Would this work If we consider Synchronous Messaging??? |
MQ Series is by essence ASYNCHRONOUS. So I have no idea what you are talking about with Synchronous messaging...
However the request response design pattern may make it seem quasi synchronous...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
teal |
Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2006 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 15 Dec 2004 Posts: 66
|
a bit perplexed as to all the talk about creating multiple MDB's to listen to a particular queue.
why not use connection pooling which essentially allows you have concurrent processing of all messages with a single MDB implementation??
I am talking about WMQ ans WAS obviously.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2006 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
teal wrote: |
a bit perplexed as to all the talk about creating multiple MDB's to listen to a particular queue.
why not use connection pooling which essentially allows you have concurrent processing of all messages with a single MDB implementation?? |
Because, perhaps, you have decided to inappropriately share a queue between different logical functions. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|