Author |
Message
|
rohit |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:04 am Post subject: "syntax Error" in message flow |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 05 Jul 2005 Posts: 40
|
Hi ,
We are in the process of migrating mqsi 2.1 to wbimb v5.0 csd 4.
I migrated the old message flows using "mqsimigratemsgflows" utility present in wbimb v5.
When i import into the wbimb toolkit i get the "syntax error" in some message flows.
I am not able to find what is the root cause whether i am missing any step etc,..I will be more helpful if anybody give an idea to resolve this problem.It's urgent
Thanks in advance
Regards
rohit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
Quote: |
I will be more helpful if anybody give an idea to resolve this problem |
It would be more helpful if you quoted the exact text of syntax error(s). Is it always the same error, or do you get different syntax errors in different flows? What have you tried so far? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Additionally, post the relevant ESQL code. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 9:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
I migrated the old message flows using "mqsimigratemsgflows" utility present in wbimb v5.
|
and, when you did that, was there anything of interest in the migration log? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dilse |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 270
|
Let us also know how your flow looks like(i.e, logical flow diagram with node types). Also let us know if the error is on the message flow or messageflow ESQL code along with error info.
Then only anyone can be able to resolve the issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohit |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 11:42 pm Post subject: Syntax Error in message flow |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 05 Jul 2005 Posts: 40
|
Hi ,
Thanks for your response.
Please find the code below
DECLARE Path Char;
DECLARE LastParent Char;
-- Start at first child of exception list
SET Path = 'InputExceptionList.RecoverableException[1]';
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorDate = CURRENT_DATE;
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorTime = CURRENT_TIME;
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorApplication = 'TRADE';
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorType = EVAL( Path || '.Type' );
-- Loop until no more children
WHILE EVAL( 'FIELDNAME(' || Path || ') IS NOT NULL' ) DO
-- Check if error number is available
IF EVAL( 'FIELDNAME(' || Path || '.Number) IS NOT NULL' ) THEN
-- Remember only the deepest error number and its details
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorFunction = EVAL( Path || '.Function' );
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorText.*[] = EVAL( Path || '.Insert.*[]' );
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorCatalog = EVAL( Path || '.Catalog' );
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorSeverity = EVAL( Path || '.Severity' );
-- If Message is Information
if (EVAL( Path || '.Severity' ) = 1) then
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorCode = 'BIP' || CAST(EVAL( Path || '.Number' ) AS CHAR) || 'I'; else
-- If Message is Warning
if (EVAL( Path || '.Severity' ) = 2) then
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorCode = 'BIP' || CAST(EVAL( Path || '.Number' ) AS CHAR) || 'W';
else
-- If Message is Error or Severe Error
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorCode = 'BIP' || CAST(EVAL( Path || '.Number' ) AS CHAR) || 'E';
end if;
end if;
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorDescription = EVAL( Path || '.Text' );
END IF;
-- Go to the parent of the Last Recoverable Excpetion Node.
if (EVAL('FIELDNAME(' || Path || '.RecoverableException[LAST]' || ') IS NOT NULL' )) then
Set LastParent = Path; end if;
-- Step to last child of current element (usually a nested exception list
SET Path = Path || '.RecoverableException[LAST]';
END WHILE;
Set OutputRoot.XML.Error.ExceptionList.ErrorNodeName = EVAL(LastParent || '.Label');
SET OutputRoot.XML.Error.InputData.*[] = InputBody.*[];
RETURN true;
END;
END MODULE;
The "Syntax Error " is coming in the Highlighted lines.
I have done the migration of the code using "mqsimigratemsgflows" before two days.When i import the migrated messageflows into the Message broker toolkit, i am getting this error. I get doubt like how a working code in the production can get errors.Is it changed after migration if yes what r all the modification we should do to fix it.
I am not able to post the screenshots of message flow node diagram since i don't have any sites.
Thanks & Regards
Rohit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dipankar |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 171
|
Is it warning or Syntax error? If warning then ignore it. _________________ Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohit |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 1:00 am Post subject: "syntax Error" in message flow |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 05 Jul 2005 Posts: 40
|
This is not warnig .It clearly shows as syntax Error.I tried to create a Broker Archive file to deploy into the broker but the message flow didn't get compiled.
If I am importing these migrated flows as "existing project into workspace" then it shows Error.If i am importing as Filesystem the error is not coming.but the message flows cannot be get compiled for creating a bar file.So i am importing as "message flow project"
Regards
rohit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 3:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
i just pasted your esql into my V6 toolkit and there is no error. Did you try "rebuilding" the project? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohit |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 05 Jul 2005 Posts: 40
|
Hi,
I have tried "Rebuild project" in the project menu.But the problem remains same.
but the same code is working in other machine.
I am using only one broker and a configmanager in wbimb version 5.0 csd4,WMQ 5.3 csd 9,db2 8.I follow the steps given migration document and wbimb help only.is ther any other link for problem resolution.
Regards
Rohit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
but the same code is working in other machine.
|
What does that mean? That you don't get the errors on another machine running the toolkit?
The other "usual" fix is to remove your .metadata directory and then re-import the project. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohit |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 05 Jul 2005 Posts: 40
|
Hi,
Thank you very much for your quick response and help.
I have re-installed the software now it works.
Thanks & Regards
Rohit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|