|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Solved - Description Field in the Web Client |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
ChrisThomas |
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:43 am Post subject: Solved - Description Field in the Web Client |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 May 2003 Posts: 29 Location: Wisconsin
|
I am trying to create a hyperlink in an activity's description field. The goal is to go to a different server to bring up another application. When I use this:
DESCRIPTION '<A href="/nbsefil-nbsretv/launchRetriever.do?ext_policy_number=%PolicyNumber%&operatorId=%UserID%" target="_blank">%Description%</A>'
Everything works find but this application that I am trying to execute is not on the same box as WF. So if I change my description value to this:
DESCRIPTION '<A href="http://ihot5.nml.com/nbsefil-nbsretv/launchRetriever.do?ext_policy_number=%PolicyNumber%&operatorId=tst0003" target="_blank">%Description%</A>'
The description field is blank in my web client. When I export the FDL the description field is not even showing up for that activity.
PROGRAM_ACTIVITY 'Application Input' ( 'PolicyApplication', 'PolicyApplication' )
START MANUAL WHEN ALL CONNECTORS TRUE
EXIT MANUAL
LAYOUT XPOS -7735 YPOS 9224
PRIORITY 0
NOTIFICATION TO 'AI-SMITH'
AFTER 1 HOURS
DONE_BY PERSON TAKEN_FROM 'Q_AI'
PROGRAM 'AppInput'
SYNCHRONIZATION NESTED
END 'Application Input'
This is the activity I import into WF:
PROGRAM_ACTIVITY 'Application Input'('PolicyApplication','PolicyApplication')
LAYOUT XPOS -7735 YPOS 9224
DESCRIPTION '<A href="http://ihot5.nml.com/nbsefil-nbsretv/launchRetriever.do?ext_policy_number=%PolicyNumber%&operatorId=tst0003" target="_blank">%Description%</A>'
START MANUAL WHEN ALL CONNECTORS TRUE
EXIT MANUAL
NOTIFICATION TO 'AI-SMITH' AFTER 1 HOURS
PRIORITY 0
DONE_BY PERSON TAKEN_FROM 'Q_AI'
PROGRAM 'AppInput'
SYNCHRONIZATION NESTED
END 'Application Input'
Any help would be great!
Thanks
Chris Thomas
Last edited by ChrisThomas on Fri Aug 05, 2005 6:28 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Chris:
I am a little confused by what you are saying here:
Quote: |
When I export the FDL the description field is not even showing up for that activity. |
Is this export from RUNTIME? (I assume so) or Buildtime?
My guess is that you are using some character that is not supported in the description field.
This is an interesting idea, (the link in Description) please keep us posted on how you make out.
One other thing.... Be aware that the Description will be truncated if it exceeds 64 (I THINK, check this in the thin client doc) characters. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ChrisThomas |
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 7:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 May 2003 Posts: 29 Location: Wisconsin
|
Yes when I run fmcibie command to export out the environment the description field does not show up.
I think it could be the '//' that are in the description but I need that for the URL.
If the application is on the same box as the application I am trying to call it works just fine.
I know if the description field is greater than 256 then I get an error when I try to import it into runtime.
Chris. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
ChrisThomas wrote: |
I know if the description field is greater than 256 then I get an error when I try to import it into runtime. |
Definitely true, but also the IBM supplied clients will truncate, I am pretty certain the fat client is 64 chars, but I don't remember the thin client limit (of course you could always modify the JSP to account for this).
I initially thought the // was the issue also, but I didn't see any restriction when I looked at the program doc. One thing you could consider is modifying the viewer jsp to build the URL, that way you would only have the actual member names in the Description which you could parse out, and use to build the URL.
GOOD LUCK _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ChrisThomas |
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 May 2003 Posts: 29 Location: Wisconsin
|
I think I found a workaround to this problem.
I decided to create a variable in my input container that will hold the server I want to connect to.
DetailCaseServer = http://ihot5.nml.com
Then in the description field I string the fields together to build the URL
DESCRIPTION '<A href="%DetailCaseServer%/nbsefil-nbsretv/launchRetriever.do?ext_policy_number=%PolicyNumber%&operatorId=%UserID%" target="_blank">%Description%</A>'
The nice thing about this is I can make a UPES call out to return the server so as I move the flow to stage, and/or production this field will change based on the environment.
Interesting thing is it looks like WF does not try to stick the server (http://wf.server.com) in front of the link if the link has an http:// in it.
Thanks for the help.
Chris. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|