|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
mq workflow cluster's |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
ak72 |
Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:08 pm Post subject: mq workflow cluster's |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Jan 2005 Posts: 13
|
Hi,
I am having a work flow cluster in which FMC AND FMC1 servers are clustered.
Both are using the same data base FMCDB and both are having the same group name FMCGRP, the system names for FMC AND FMC1 are FMCSYS and FMCSYS1 and queue managers FMCQM and FMCQM1 respectively.
I have to use a java program to connect to this servers if FMC server goes down the java program has to connect to FMC1 server and if FMC1 server goes down java program has to connect to FMC server. There are no changes to me made to the java program for connecting to the SERVERS the java program should automatically recognize which server is on and it should forward the request .
What all changes are required for the below java program to achive the task
public class WFLogin {
public static void main (String args[])
{
try{
Agent agent = new Agent();
agent.setLocator(Agent.LOC_LOCATOR);
agent.setName("MQWORKFLOW");
ExecutionService service = agent.locate("","");
service.logon2("ADMIN", "password",SessionMode.PRESENT_HERE,AbsenceIndicator.NOT_SET);
System.out.println("Logged on with UserID '" + service.userID() +
"' on system '" + service.systemName() +
"' at system group '" + service.systemGroupName() + "'.");
}
catch(Exception e){
System.out.println("Unable to logon to Workflow: "+e);
}
}
}
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
I dont think you need to do any changes with your program.
If you are using an MQ Client at the client machine, you need to add the connect names for both the WF Systems.
If you are using Client with a QM which is also part of the Workflow Cluster, no changes needed. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ak72 |
Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Jan 2005 Posts: 13
|
Hi Ratan,
I am doing this on windows XP and I have MQ server and i have both this work flow servers on the same machine.I have added an extra connect name to the FMC Configuration and also for FMC1 .I am having the workflow runtime client also configured for both this servers using the same queue manager's as of the servers.
I have shut down the FMC Server and trying to run this program but it is giving me a timed out error
Unable to logon to Workflow: com.ibm.workflow.api.FmcException:
FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error :
API Return Code : 14
Error Origin : e:\v350\src\fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2450
Error Message : FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Nested Exception : None |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MaheshPN |
Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 21 May 2003 Posts: 245 Location: Charlotte, NC
|
try shutting down the QM associated with that server.
-Mahesh
IBM Certfied Solution Expert - MQWorkflow |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Hi,
what you are trying to achieve is a so called 'concentrator' setup. This is recommended for scalability and for failover scenarios. However you cannot implement such a setup on a single machine without creating a single point of failure. In addition WebSphere MQ has a limitation that prevents you from doing so:
"The concentrator machine must not be running any MQ Workflow servers that (via their input queues) are members of the same cluster. In that case, WebSphere MQ optimizations would route all the requests to the local queue and the other servers would not receive any of the workload."
See the Installation Guide for information about a concentrator setup. There you will also find information about the correct order of connect names in your configuration so that server switching works. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|