ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » mq workflow cluster's

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 mq workflow cluster's « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ak72
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:08 pm    Post subject: mq workflow cluster's Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 10 Jan 2005
Posts: 13

Hi,
I am having a work flow cluster in which FMC AND FMC1 servers are clustered.
Both are using the same data base FMCDB and both are having the same group name FMCGRP, the system names for FMC AND FMC1 are FMCSYS and FMCSYS1 and queue managers FMCQM and FMCQM1 respectively.
I have to use a java program to connect to this servers if FMC server goes down the java program has to connect to FMC1 server and if FMC1 server goes down java program has to connect to FMC server. There are no changes to me made to the java program for connecting to the SERVERS the java program should automatically recognize which server is on and it should forward the request .

What all changes are required for the below java program to achive the task

public class WFLogin {

public static void main (String args[])
{
try{
Agent agent = new Agent();
agent.setLocator(Agent.LOC_LOCATOR);
agent.setName("MQWORKFLOW");
ExecutionService service = agent.locate("","");
service.logon2("ADMIN", "password",SessionMode.PRESENT_HERE,AbsenceIndicator.NOT_SET);
System.out.println("Logged on with UserID '" + service.userID() +
"' on system '" + service.systemName() +
"' at system group '" + service.systemGroupName() + "'.");
}
catch(Exception e){
System.out.println("Unable to logon to Workflow: "+e);
}

}
}

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ratan
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

I dont think you need to do any changes with your program.

If you are using an MQ Client at the client machine, you need to add the connect names for both the WF Systems.

If you are using Client with a QM which is also part of the Workflow Cluster, no changes needed.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ak72
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 10 Jan 2005
Posts: 13

Hi Ratan,
I am doing this on windows XP and I have MQ server and i have both this work flow servers on the same machine.I have added an extra connect name to the FMC Configuration and also for FMC1 .I am having the workflow runtime client also configured for both this servers using the same queue manager's as of the servers.
I have shut down the FMC Server and trying to run this program but it is giving me a timed out error

Unable to logon to Workflow: com.ibm.workflow.api.FmcException:
FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error :
API Return Code : 14
Error Origin : e:\v350\src\fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2450
Error Message : FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Nested Exception : None
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaheshPN
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 21 May 2003
Posts: 245
Location: Charlotte, NC

try shutting down the QM associated with that server.

-Mahesh
IBM Certfied Solution Expert - MQWorkflow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hos
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 03 Feb 2002
Posts: 470

Hi,

what you are trying to achieve is a so called 'concentrator' setup. This is recommended for scalability and for failover scenarios. However you cannot implement such a setup on a single machine without creating a single point of failure. In addition WebSphere MQ has a limitation that prevents you from doing so:
"The concentrator machine must not be running any MQ Workflow servers that (via their input queues) are members of the same cluster. In that case, WebSphere MQ optimizations would route all the requests to the local queue and the other servers would not receive any of the workload."

See the Installation Guide for information about a concentrator setup. There you will also find information about the correct order of connect names in your configuration so that server switching works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » mq workflow cluster's
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.