|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Transition Condition Options |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Bobbo |
Posted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 12:53 pm Post subject: Transition Condition Options |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
I have a scenario where the Transition Condition from Activity A to Activity B is quite LONG. In fact, if I write it out (e.g.,
Code: |
Status="1", Status="2", ..., Status="60" |
), I exceed the 255 character limitation placed on Transition Conditions.
Does anyone have any ideas for simplifying this logic? I was hoping to maybe do something like
Code: |
Status IN ("1", "2", "3", ... "60") |
but this syntax was rejected. I would like to avoid calling a program and returning a single value to use as the Transition Condition, if possible ('cause it hides the logic).
Thanks in advance for your help.
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 1:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
If status is an integer then do something like
status < 60
If it is not integer then change it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bobbo |
Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
Good suggesion - I'll be able to use that idea with something else with which I'm working.
However, I intentionally used Strings to indicate the problem (I probably should have listed the Statuses as
etc...).
Any other ideas?
Thanks again,
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I think that what you want is not possible. The best solution is the separate activity to deal with the expression and set a simple boolean value.
GOOD LUCK _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sac |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 44
|
Hi,
The one way i see we can do it is, to put multiple no-operation activites just before the activity which needs to be executed based on the transition condition that you require. Distribute/split the transition conditions on the control connectors from these no-operation activities to the desired activity. This way we are having parallel paths of reaching the target activity.
Hope it helps.
-Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|