ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Transition Condition Options

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Transition Condition Options « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Bobbo
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 12:53 pm    Post subject: Transition Condition Options Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 50
Location: Buffalo, New York

I have a scenario where the Transition Condition from Activity A to Activity B is quite LONG. In fact, if I write it out (e.g.,
Code:
Status="1", Status="2", ..., Status="60"
), I exceed the 255 character limitation placed on Transition Conditions.

Does anyone have any ideas for simplifying this logic? I was hoping to maybe do something like
Code:
Status IN ("1", "2", "3", ... "60")
but this syntax was rejected. I would like to avoid calling a program and returning a single value to use as the Transition Condition, if possible ('cause it hides the logic).

Thanks in advance for your help.

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

If status is an integer then do something like
status < 60

If it is not integer then change it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bobbo
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 50
Location: Buffalo, New York

Good suggesion - I'll be able to use that idea with something else with which I'm working.

However, I intentionally used Strings to indicate the problem (I probably should have listed the Statuses as
Code:
"A1", "A2", "A3"
etc...).

Any other ideas?

Thanks again,

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

I think that what you want is not possible. The best solution is the separate activity to deal with the expression and set a simple boolean value.

GOOD LUCK
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
sac
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 44

Hi,
The one way i see we can do it is, to put multiple no-operation activites just before the activity which needs to be executed based on the transition condition that you require. Distribute/split the transition conditions on the control connectors from these no-operation activities to the desired activity. This way we are having parallel paths of reaching the target activity.

Hope it helps.

-Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Transition Condition Options
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.