ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » CompCode: 2, Reason: 2059 ???

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 CompCode: 2, Reason: 2059 ??? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ddm
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:15 pm    Post subject: CompCode: 2, Reason: 2059 ??? Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 40

I am using C# with reference to amqmdnet.dll and i was just creating a test program using the available classes. When I invoked the following code snippet:

mQMgr = new MQQueueManager();

I am getting an error that says: CompCode: 2, Reason: 2059.

What does this mean?

I have MQSeries client 5.3 running on Win2K

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JasonE
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 1220
Location: Hursley

You dont have a default queue manager configured?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrlinux
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 14 Feb 2002
Posts: 1261
Location: Detroit,MI USA

Well 2059 means that it couldnt connect to a MQSeries listener, which
in your case is probaly due to a lack of configuring you queue manager to be the default as was stated above
_________________
Jeff

IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
akuszel
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2003 9:44 am    Post subject: Reason Code 2059 Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 3

Hi all, We just upgraded to V5.3 and now our client applications sometimes are unable to connect to the Queue Manager receiving the same Reason Code. We did not experience these type of problems when running on V5.2. We have opened a problem ticket with IBM and they are looking into it, so it may not be your applications.


Thanks....

Al K
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chaian
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 6:15 am    Post subject: same problem... Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 30 Sep 2003
Posts: 14
Location: Italy

Quote:
We have opened a problem ticket with IBM and they are looking into it,

how did they solve the problem?


[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Jprog
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Location: Greenville, SC

Hi,

have anyone experience having the 2059 error when client module was run under linux and run successfully under windows 2000?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jprog
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Location: Greenville, SC

I tried to search but couldnt find what im looking for, i already tried to have a fresh linux box and installed jdk 1.4 and com.ibm..mq.jar (same jar file im using on my windows machine), but i still have the problem... i dont see any special thing/setup/configuration on my winndows machine and both this machine are on the same network so as the MQ Series server machine(running on windows 2000), and the code im using is a simple conneciton code:

String qManager = myManager;
MQEnvironment.hostname = myHostname;
MQEnvironment.channel = myChannel;
MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueueManager(qManager); // ... it stop here and return 2059
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fschofer
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 02 Jul 2001
Posts: 524
Location: Mainz, Germany

Maybe the port is missing, try to add

MQEnvironment.port = port;

Greetings
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Jprog
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Location: Greenville, SC

fschofer,

I thought that port 1414 will be used by default if it is not set on the environtment... not sure if there are some settings on my linux box that causes my code not to use it, but anyway its working.

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JasonE
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 1220
Location: Hursley

I think you can override it with an entry in /etc/services (mqseries 1414/tcp is effectively the default).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jprog
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Location: Greenville, SC

Thanks for that info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » CompCode: 2, Reason: 2059 ???
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.