Author |
Message
|
ddm |
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:15 pm Post subject: CompCode: 2, Reason: 2059 ??? |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Nov 2003 Posts: 40
|
I am using C# with reference to amqmdnet.dll and i was just creating a test program using the available classes. When I invoked the following code snippet:
mQMgr = new MQQueueManager();
I am getting an error that says: CompCode: 2, Reason: 2059.
What does this mean?
I have MQSeries client 5.3 running on Win2K
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 2:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
You dont have a default queue manager configured? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
Well 2059 means that it couldnt connect to a MQSeries listener, which
in your case is probaly due to a lack of configuring you queue manager to be the default as was stated above _________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
akuszel |
Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2003 9:44 am Post subject: Reason Code 2059 |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Oct 2003 Posts: 3
|
Hi all, We just upgraded to V5.3 and now our client applications sometimes are unable to connect to the Queue Manager receiving the same Reason Code. We did not experience these type of problems when running on V5.2. We have opened a problem ticket with IBM and they are looking into it, so it may not be your applications.
Thanks....
Al K |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chaian |
Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 6:15 am Post subject: same problem... |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Sep 2003 Posts: 14 Location: Italy
|
Quote: |
We have opened a problem ticket with IBM and they are looking into it, |
how did they solve the problem?
[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jprog |
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 15 Jan 2004 Posts: 10 Location: Greenville, SC
|
Hi,
have anyone experience having the 2059 error when client module was run under linux and run successfully under windows 2000?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jprog |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 1:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 15 Jan 2004 Posts: 10 Location: Greenville, SC
|
I tried to search but couldnt find what im looking for, i already tried to have a fresh linux box and installed jdk 1.4 and com.ibm..mq.jar (same jar file im using on my windows machine), but i still have the problem... i dont see any special thing/setup/configuration on my winndows machine and both this machine are on the same network so as the MQ Series server machine(running on windows 2000), and the code im using is a simple conneciton code:
String qManager = myManager;
MQEnvironment.hostname = myHostname;
MQEnvironment.channel = myChannel;
MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueueManager(qManager); // ... it stop here and return 2059 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 1:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
Maybe the port is missing, try to add
MQEnvironment.port = port;
Greetings
Frank |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jprog |
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 15 Jan 2004 Posts: 10 Location: Greenville, SC
|
fschofer,
I thought that port 1414 will be used by default if it is not set on the environtment... not sure if there are some settings on my linux box that causes my code not to use it, but anyway its working.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
I think you can override it with an entry in /etc/services (mqseries 1414/tcp is effectively the default). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jprog |
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 15 Jan 2004 Posts: 10 Location: Greenville, SC
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|