ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Delete remote queue?

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 Delete remote queue? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Blomman wrote:

But how do i se the pids using DISPLAY QSTATUS??


RTFM before you do this (the M in this instance is the Command Reference, the 5.3 version of which I don't have to hand) but from memory & untested it's

Code:
DISPLAY QSTATUS(<insert queue name here>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)


(Or something not dissimilar to that. You might need to specify PID someplace - check the syntax).

I seem to remember there's an option to get the application name (APPLTAG); what I don't remember is if that's new for v6! Exercise for the reader.

It's been a while....
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

And I repeat my advice to use caution before cancelling individual processes. Obvious I know, but I'm a paranoid type.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blomman
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 230

Hmm i cant figure out how to se the PID of the proccesses, not from the command refrence either..Any suggestions?

/Blomman


Vitor wrote:
Blomman wrote:

But how do i se the pids using DISPLAY QSTATUS??


RTFM before you do this (the M in this instance is the Command Reference, the 5.3 version of which I don't have to hand) but from memory & untested it's

Code:
DISPLAY QSTATUS(<insert queue name here>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)


(Or something not dissimilar to that. You might need to specify PID someplace - check the syntax).

I seem to remember there's an option to get the application name (APPLTAG); what I don't remember is if that's new for v6! Exercise for the reader.

It's been a while....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

When I tried it on a passing 5.3 machine I got:

Code:

DISPLAY QSTATUS(<my queue name>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)
     1 : DISPLAY QSTATUS(<my queue name>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(<my queue name)                 PID(16441)
   APPLTAG(DataFlowEngine)                 TID(13)
   APPLTYPE(USER)                          CHANNEL()
   CONNAME()                               BROWSE(NO)
   INPUT(NO)                               INQUIRE(YES)
   OUTPUT(YES)                             SET(NO)
   USERID(wmqiuser)



Seems fairly cut and dried - what happens when you try it?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blomman
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 230

Bahh im sorry was to tired, i wrote the syntax wrong it worked just fine!
The process running had "dataFlowEngine" or something would that be the transmission Q?

/Blomman



Vitor wrote:
When I tried it on a passing 5.3 machine I got:

Code:

DISPLAY QSTATUS(<my queue name>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)
     1 : DISPLAY QSTATUS(<my queue name>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(<my queue name)                 PID(16441)
   APPLTAG(DataFlowEngine)                 TID(13)
   APPLTYPE(USER)                          CHANNEL()
   CONNAME()                               BROWSE(NO)
   INPUT(NO)                               INQUIRE(YES)
   OUTPUT(YES)                             SET(NO)
   USERID(wmqiuser)



Seems fairly cut and dried - what happens when you try it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Blomman wrote:
Bahh im sorry was to tired, i wrote the syntax wrong it worked just fine!
The process running had "dataFlowEngine" or something would that be the transmission Q?


"dataFlowEngine" sounds more like a Message Broker than an MCA to me - certainly that's what the "DataFlowEngine" in my example is!!
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blomman
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 230

Ok my problem from this is solved now..
I have a other question.
Is it possible to use "GET" from at remote Queue??
Something like this:

QM1.QUEUE1.PL ---> QMBRK.QUEUE1.PR this is the way the message want to go but i want QMBRK.QUEUE.PR to "GET" the message from QM1.QUEUE1.PL.

Is it possible??

/Blomman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Blomman wrote:

Is it possible to use "GET" from at remote Queue??


No.

A remote queue definition is only a pointer to storage on another queue manager. A GET can only be performed by an application connected to the queue manager which holds the local queue and can therefore see the message.

Think it through and you'll realise why...
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blomman
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 230

Ok thx Vitor!
U have been too very much help for me, if we were closer i would buy u lunch....
I will use this forum alot more, cause its awesome!!

/Blomman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

Erm...not sure why you'd want to do this but one way would be a client app to GET from the 'remote' qm and PUT to the 'local' qm. It's a bit Mickey Mouse and rather defeats the object of distributed queuing (IMO).
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blomman
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 230

Hi actually i didnt want to do that, i was taking over a project from a colleague who is away for a long time.
I dont really know why he wanted to do this but i realized i was just stupid and i rebuilt the project.

A simple question i route a messege to one Qmanger in a flow, but this message i want to route to 2 diffrent Qmanagers from the same flow, like a copy? is it possible?

/Blomman

exerk wrote:
Erm...not sure why you'd want to do this but one way would be a client app to GET from the 'remote' qm and PUT to the 'local' qm. It's a bit Mickey Mouse and rather defeats the object of distributed queuing (IMO).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Look up distribution lists if there's a broker in your mix.

You might also want to research mirrorq

(Tip - search button @ top of page - you're not the first to ask this...)

Happy Reading!
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

I'd hope there's a broker in the mix if Blomman is using "flows".

Distribution Lists is one way to do it - just add multiple entries to the MQ Destination List and the MQOutput node will handle it.

Or using a single, changing, Destination List item, and Propagate multiple messages to the MQOutput node.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Doh....
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blomman
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 230

Hi sorry didnt explain correctly, but yes i have a broker.

I have to find out how distribution lists works or figure out how to do this: "Or using a single, changing, Destination List item, and Propagate multiple messages to the MQOutput node".

Need to read som documentation here i think...

/Blomman

jefflowrey wrote:
I'd hope there's a broker in the mix if Blomman is using "flows".

Distribution Lists is one way to do it - just add multiple entries to the MQ Destination List and the MQOutput node will handle it.

Or using a single, changing, Destination List item, and Propagate multiple messages to the MQOutput node.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Page 2 of 3

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Delete remote queue?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.