Author |
Message
|
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 7:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Blomman wrote: |
But how do i se the pids using DISPLAY QSTATUS??
|
RTFM before you do this (the M in this instance is the Command Reference, the 5.3 version of which I don't have to hand) but from memory & untested it's
Code: |
DISPLAY QSTATUS(<insert queue name here>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE) |
(Or something not dissimilar to that. You might need to specify PID someplace - check the syntax).
I seem to remember there's an option to get the application name (APPLTAG); what I don't remember is if that's new for v6! Exercise for the reader.
It's been a while....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
And I repeat my advice to use caution before cancelling individual processes. Obvious I know, but I'm a paranoid type.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Blomman |
Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 31 Oct 2006 Posts: 230
|
Hmm i cant figure out how to se the PID of the proccesses, not from the command refrence either..Any suggestions?
/Blomman
Vitor wrote: |
Blomman wrote: |
But how do i se the pids using DISPLAY QSTATUS??
|
RTFM before you do this (the M in this instance is the Command Reference, the 5.3 version of which I don't have to hand) but from memory & untested it's
Code: |
DISPLAY QSTATUS(<insert queue name here>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE) |
(Or something not dissimilar to that. You might need to specify PID someplace - check the syntax).
I seem to remember there's an option to get the application name (APPLTAG); what I don't remember is if that's new for v6! Exercise for the reader.
It's been a while....  |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
When I tried it on a passing 5.3 machine I got:
Code: |
DISPLAY QSTATUS(<my queue name>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)
1 : DISPLAY QSTATUS(<my queue name>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(<my queue name) PID(16441)
APPLTAG(DataFlowEngine) TID(13)
APPLTYPE(USER) CHANNEL()
CONNAME() BROWSE(NO)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(YES)
OUTPUT(YES) SET(NO)
USERID(wmqiuser)
|
Seems fairly cut and dried - what happens when you try it?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Blomman |
Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 31 Oct 2006 Posts: 230
|
Bahh im sorry was to tired, i wrote the syntax wrong it worked just fine!
The process running had "dataFlowEngine" or something would that be the transmission Q?
/Blomman
Vitor wrote: |
When I tried it on a passing 5.3 machine I got:
Code: |
DISPLAY QSTATUS(<my queue name>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)
1 : DISPLAY QSTATUS(<my queue name>) ALL TYPE(HANDLE)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(<my queue name) PID(16441)
APPLTAG(DataFlowEngine) TID(13)
APPLTYPE(USER) CHANNEL()
CONNAME() BROWSE(NO)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(YES)
OUTPUT(YES) SET(NO)
USERID(wmqiuser)
|
Seems fairly cut and dried - what happens when you try it?  |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Blomman wrote: |
Bahh im sorry was to tired, i wrote the syntax wrong it worked just fine!
The process running had "dataFlowEngine" or something would that be the transmission Q?
|
"dataFlowEngine" sounds more like a Message Broker than an MCA to me - certainly that's what the "DataFlowEngine" in my example is!!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Blomman |
Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 31 Oct 2006 Posts: 230
|
Ok my problem from this is solved now..
I have a other question.
Is it possible to use "GET" from at remote Queue??
Something like this:
QM1.QUEUE1.PL ---> QMBRK.QUEUE1.PR this is the way the message want to go but i want QMBRK.QUEUE.PR to "GET" the message from QM1.QUEUE1.PL.
Is it possible??
/Blomman |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 3:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Blomman wrote: |
Is it possible to use "GET" from at remote Queue??
|
No.
A remote queue definition is only a pointer to storage on another queue manager. A GET can only be performed by an application connected to the queue manager which holds the local queue and can therefore see the message.
Think it through and you'll realise why...  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Blomman |
Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 4:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 31 Oct 2006 Posts: 230
|
Ok thx Vitor!
U have been too very much help for me, if we were closer i would buy u lunch....
I will use this forum alot more, cause its awesome!!
/Blomman |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Erm...not sure why you'd want to do this but one way would be a client app to GET from the 'remote' qm and PUT to the 'local' qm. It's a bit Mickey Mouse and rather defeats the object of distributed queuing (IMO). _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Blomman |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 31 Oct 2006 Posts: 230
|
Hi actually i didnt want to do that, i was taking over a project from a colleague who is away for a long time.
I dont really know why he wanted to do this but i realized i was just stupid and i rebuilt the project.
A simple question i route a messege to one Qmanger in a flow, but this message i want to route to 2 diffrent Qmanagers from the same flow, like a copy? is it possible?
/Blomman
exerk wrote: |
Erm...not sure why you'd want to do this but one way would be a client app to GET from the 'remote' qm and PUT to the 'local' qm. It's a bit Mickey Mouse and rather defeats the object of distributed queuing (IMO). |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Look up distribution lists if there's a broker in your mix.
You might also want to research mirrorq
(Tip - search button @ top of page - you're not the first to ask this...)
Happy Reading! _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I'd hope there's a broker in the mix if Blomman is using "flows".
Distribution Lists is one way to do it - just add multiple entries to the MQ Destination List and the MQOutput node will handle it.
Or using a single, changing, Destination List item, and Propagate multiple messages to the MQOutput node. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Doh....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Blomman |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 31 Oct 2006 Posts: 230
|
Hi sorry didnt explain correctly, but yes i have a broker.
I have to find out how distribution lists works or figure out how to do this: "Or using a single, changing, Destination List item, and Propagate multiple messages to the MQOutput node".
Need to read som documentation here i think...
/Blomman
jefflowrey wrote: |
I'd hope there's a broker in the mix if Blomman is using "flows".
Distribution Lists is one way to do it - just add multiple entries to the MQ Destination List and the MQOutput node will handle it.
Or using a single, changing, Destination List item, and Propagate multiple messages to the MQOutput node. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|