Author |
Message
|
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rss0213 wrote: |
The STEPLIB points to the batch load library of the Change Man package:
Code: |
//WIRB0500 EXEC PGM=WIRB0500
//STEPLIB DD DSN=SSS.CHGMAN.PROD.WIRC.#000036.LOD,DISP=SHR |
|
And doesn't contain the SCSQAUTH or SCSQLOAD product libraries.
So how are these made available to your code? How does the working sample you mention reference them? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
rss0213 wrote: |
We use HEWL for this application in Change Man. Would that make a difference? |
HEWL is an alias of IEWL. Or the other way around. So, makes no difference. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rss0213 |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
ok, I added our libraries for the SCSQAUTH and SCSQLOAD you mentioned. I used the same ones that CSQ4BVA1 uses.
Code: |
//WIRB0500 EXEC PGM=WIRB0500
//STEPLIB DD DSN=SYS3.IBM.MQ.V6R0M0.SCSQLOAD,DISP=SHR
// DD DSN=SYS3.IBM.MQ.V6R0M0.SCSQANLE,DISP=SHR
// DD DSN=SYS3.IBM.MQ.V6R0M0.SCSQAUTH,DISP=SHR
// DD DSN=SSS.CHGMAN.PROD.WIRC.#000036.LOD,DISP=SHR |
Same result.
Code: |
-MQIO- 450-60-CALL-MQCONN
-MQIO- MQQC-CURR-QMGR: T1Q1
-MQIO- WS-QHCONN : 000000000
-MQIO- WS-QCOMPCODE : 000000000
-MQIO- WS-QREASON : 000000000
-MQIO- 370-CHECK-MQ-RC
-MQIO- WS-QCOMPCODE: 000000002
-MQIO- WS-QREASON : 000002058 |
_________________ Thanks!
Scott |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Will your app connect to any other qmgr? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rss0213 |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 6:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
Tomorrow I'm going to try to execute the MQIO program stand-alone and see if that makes a difference. I'll let you know. _________________ Thanks!
Scott |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
What do you mean by 'stand alone?' _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rss0213 |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
The MQ I-O program is called from another batch program. I'm taking the comm-area data and putting it into a sequential file and making the MQ I-O program open the file, read the data and move it to (what was) the linkage section data area, which is now in working storage. I created a different copy of the program for this. That's the only difference in the code between the canned IBM program and my program - this one is called by another module. _________________ Thanks!
Scott |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
rss0213 wrote: |
The MQ I-O program is called from another batch program. I'm taking the comm-area data and putting it into a sequential file and making the MQ I-O program open the file, read the data and move it to (what was) the linkage section data area, which is now in working storage. I created a different copy of the program for this. That's the only difference in the code between the canned IBM program and my program - this one is called by another module. |
You call that a module... Depends, you might have more luck chaining the programs with temporary tape storage...or by putting msgs on a remote queue instead of a local queue... I seem to recall (some MF techie will probably correct me) that you can only attach to a single qmgr. So if your main process needs to attach to 2 different qmgrs, you might have to make 2 different programs out of it. Chain them in the jobstream...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rss0213 |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
Sigh...
Same result. And to answer an earlier question: we only have this one test Q Mgr. _________________ Thanks!
Scott |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
So are you defining the qmgr name dynamically ("on the fly") or do you have a job card specifying the name?
If you do have a jobcard specifying the name make sure it is accurate. If you are defining it dynamically may be you need to use a job card (JCL)?
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rss0213 |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
The Q MGR exists, but I have a process to assign the production or test Q MGR based on a value in a control file that indicates production or test. I just tried hard coding the Q MGR name with a MOVE statement - same result. _________________ Thanks!
Scott |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
What do mean by 'this one is called by another load module?'
Isn't your IO module bound in the single executable? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rss0213 |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
Yes, I meant it's called by another program. But yes, it's a static call, so they're bound into one load module. _________________ Thanks!
Scott |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
One of my first posts ever, awe....
Do you have a line in your JCL that tells the schedular which processor to execute you job under? You might have everything else right but your job is executing on a processor where your intended QM is not. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Translation of Mr. Potkay's post: Are you doing your testing in the same LPAR? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|