ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Mainframe, CICS, TXSeries » 2058 error on MQCONN in OS390 Batch

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 2058 error on MQCONN in OS390 Batch « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

rss0213 wrote:
The STEPLIB points to the batch load library of the Change Man package:

Code:
//WIRB0500 EXEC PGM=WIRB0500
//STEPLIB  DD   DSN=SSS.CHGMAN.PROD.WIRC.#000036.LOD,DISP=SHR


And doesn't contain the SCSQAUTH or SCSQLOAD product libraries.

So how are these made available to your code? How does the working sample you mention reference them?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

rss0213 wrote:
We use HEWL for this application in Change Man. Would that make a difference?


HEWL is an alias of IEWL. Or the other way around. So, makes no difference.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rss0213
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 15

ok, I added our libraries for the SCSQAUTH and SCSQLOAD you mentioned. I used the same ones that CSQ4BVA1 uses.

Code:
//WIRB0500 EXEC PGM=WIRB0500
//STEPLIB  DD   DSN=SYS3.IBM.MQ.V6R0M0.SCSQLOAD,DISP=SHR
//         DD   DSN=SYS3.IBM.MQ.V6R0M0.SCSQANLE,DISP=SHR
//         DD   DSN=SYS3.IBM.MQ.V6R0M0.SCSQAUTH,DISP=SHR
//         DD   DSN=SSS.CHGMAN.PROD.WIRC.#000036.LOD,DISP=SHR


Same result.
Code:
-MQIO- 450-60-CALL-MQCONN
-MQIO- MQQC-CURR-QMGR: T1Q1
-MQIO- WS-QHCONN     : 000000000
-MQIO- WS-QCOMPCODE  : 000000000
-MQIO- WS-QREASON    : 000000000
-MQIO- 370-CHECK-MQ-RC
-MQIO- WS-QCOMPCODE: 000000002
-MQIO- WS-QREASON  : 000002058

_________________
Thanks!
Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Will your app connect to any other qmgr?
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rss0213
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 15

Tomorrow I'm going to try to execute the MQIO program stand-alone and see if that makes a difference. I'll let you know.
_________________
Thanks!
Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

What do you mean by 'stand alone?'
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rss0213
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 15

The MQ I-O program is called from another batch program. I'm taking the comm-area data and putting it into a sequential file and making the MQ I-O program open the file, read the data and move it to (what was) the linkage section data area, which is now in working storage. I created a different copy of the program for this. That's the only difference in the code between the canned IBM program and my program - this one is called by another module.
_________________
Thanks!
Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

rss0213 wrote:
The MQ I-O program is called from another batch program. I'm taking the comm-area data and putting it into a sequential file and making the MQ I-O program open the file, read the data and move it to (what was) the linkage section data area, which is now in working storage. I created a different copy of the program for this. That's the only difference in the code between the canned IBM program and my program - this one is called by another module.


You call that a module... Depends, you might have more luck chaining the programs with temporary tape storage...or by putting msgs on a remote queue instead of a local queue... I seem to recall (some MF techie will probably correct me) that you can only attach to a single qmgr. So if your main process needs to attach to 2 different qmgrs, you might have to make 2 different programs out of it. Chain them in the jobstream...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rss0213
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 15

Sigh...

Same result. And to answer an earlier question: we only have this one test Q Mgr.
_________________
Thanks!
Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

So are you defining the qmgr name dynamically ("on the fly") or do you have a job card specifying the name?
If you do have a jobcard specifying the name make sure it is accurate. If you are defining it dynamically may be you need to use a job card (JCL)?


_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rss0213
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 15

The Q MGR exists, but I have a process to assign the production or test Q MGR based on a value in a control file that indicates production or test. I just tried hard coding the Q MGR name with a MOVE statement - same result.
_________________
Thanks!
Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

What do mean by 'this one is called by another load module?'

Isn't your IO module bound in the single executable?
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rss0213
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 15

Yes, I meant it's called by another program. But yes, it's a static call, so they're bound into one load module.
_________________
Thanks!
Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

One of my first posts ever, awe....


Do you have a line in your JCL that tells the schedular which processor to execute you job under? You might have everything else right but your job is executing on a processor where your intended QM is not.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Translation of Mr. Potkay's post: Are you doing your testing in the same LPAR?
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Page 2 of 3

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Mainframe, CICS, TXSeries » 2058 error on MQCONN in OS390 Batch
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.