Author |
Message
|
Le_Quang_Hoa |
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 3:49 am Post subject: MQRC_NOT_AUTHORIZED In Put message From Client to Server |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 14 May 2005 Posts: 29 Location: Viet nam
|
Dear all
I install Client and Server to 2 machine
From client I write VB.NET code to Put message to Server run by console
Quote: |
MQEnvironment.Channel = Me.qmChannelName
MQEnvironment.Hostname = Me.qmConnectionName
MQEnvironment.Port = Me.port
mqQmgr = New MQQueueManager(qmMgrName)
|
On server I create Channel Server Connection
name (SVR.TEST)
Type (TCP)
UserID/Password on 2 machine similar Administrator/password
I login to 2 machine by Administrator/password
from client run my program
but it throw exeption Error :2035 at code
Quote: |
mqQmgr = New MQQueueManager(qmMgrName)
|
meaning MQRC_NOT_AUTHORIZED
I don't know how to fix it
Anyone help me
Thanks _________________ Le Quang Hoa (Mr)
Email :hoa.lequang@gmail.com
YM: hoalq98
Ha noi City - Viet Nam |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
MachineA/Administrator is not the same user as MachineB/Administrator. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Le_Quang_Hoa |
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 14 May 2005 Posts: 29 Location: Viet nam
|
I don't Understant what do you mean?? _________________ Le Quang Hoa (Mr)
Email :hoa.lequang@gmail.com
YM: hoalq98
Ha noi City - Viet Nam |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Le_Quang_Hoa |
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 14 May 2005 Posts: 29 Location: Viet nam
|
Thanks
I understand you mean!
On machine Server I create user test/test and grand Administrators and mqm privilege
On machine Client I do same
and I login to Client and run my example it run fine
But I don't that, I want on client machine I login by Administrator user.
Do you know what i should do _________________ Le Quang Hoa (Mr)
Email :hoa.lequang@gmail.com
YM: hoalq98
Ha noi City - Viet Nam |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
check MQEnvironment if there is a possibility to specify user and password.
Or grant access on machine1 to user machine2/user for mq.
see setmqaut.....
Read MQ admin and MQ Security manuals...
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
Hi,
you can put a mca user on your server connection channel and
use SSL to prevent other clients from connecting.
Greetings
Frank |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|