Author |
Message
|
pfaulkner |
Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 2:02 pm Post subject: Trying to output a message in jms_text format |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Mar 2002 Posts: 241 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Hi,
I have a jms_test message coming into my message flow that contains some xml data. When I try to send my message out as a jms_test message I run into problems.
I use the following code to set the RFH2 header...
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Msd = 'jms_text';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.jms.Rto = 'queue:///ESB.WMQI.EBONDING.ORDSTATUS.REPLY';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = 'MQSTR ';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.ReplyToQ = 'ESB.WMQI.EBONDING.ORDSTATUS.REPLY';
When I look at the message on my output queue the mcd.Msd has been changed to 'none'. <Msd>none</Msd>
If I don't map the output body portion of my message which is in an xml format then the header looks fine.
any help would be appreciated.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dond |
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 7:29 am Post subject: Any Responses |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Apr 2005 Posts: 2
|
I've seen a couple of people with this problem, but I've never seen an answer. Does anyone know why the msd field is getting "reset" to xml rather than jms_text? I have the same problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
migerrits |
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 Posts: 35 Location: Canada
|
I have the same problem, only it's going from 'xml' to 'none'. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dond |
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 8:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Apr 2005 Posts: 2
|
I had some luck by inserting a "ResetContentDescriptor" between my last compute node and the output node.... can't say I understand all these little subtleties (if thats what they are). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pfaulkner |
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Mar 2002 Posts: 241 Location: Colorado, USA
|
although the jms_text is not set it appears that I can still consume the message from a server expecting a jms_text message. So looks like the message is still in jms_text format. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
migerrits |
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 9:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 Posts: 35 Location: Canada
|
dond wrote: |
I had some luck by inserting a "ResetContentDescriptor" between my last compute node and the output node.... can't say I understand all these little subtleties (if thats what they are). |
This worked for me! I did this, and set the "Message Domain" to XML, which forced the Msd to be 'xml'.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cgthomas |
Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 7:10 am Post subject: Trying to output a message in jms_text format |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 1
|
Insert a ResetContentDescriptor just before the output node. Reset the MessageDomain to 'jms_text'. You have to type in the value 'jms_text' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|