Author |
Message
|
vedantpatil |
Posted: Mon May 02, 2005 6:54 am Post subject: [IBM][CLI Driver] CLI0124E Invalid argument value. SQLSTATE |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Mar 2005 Posts: 19
|
In compute node i have used DSN as "ECOM" which is pointed to DB2 database.
While running the flow it throws the exception as
[IBM][CLI Driver] CLI0124E Invalid argument value. SQLSTATE=HY009
event log also says like this
( BK.Bill Payment All ) Database error: SQL State 'HY009'; Native Error Code '-99999'; Error Text '[IBM][CLI Driver] CLI0124E Invalid argument value. SQLSTATE=HY009'.
The error has the following diagnostic information: SQL State 'HY009' SQL Native Error Code '-99999' SQL Error Text '[IBM][CLI Driver] CLI0124E Invalid argument value. SQLSTATE=HY009'
I have checked twice for the DSN name created for DB2 database, its fine.
Can somebody help me out ?
Thanks in advance
vedant |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Devasis.Sahu |
Posted: Mon May 02, 2005 7:09 am Post subject: Hello |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 43 Location: India
|
Please post your code and the table structure.....Thanx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vedantpatil |
Posted: Mon May 02, 2005 8:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Mar 2005 Posts: 19
|
code:
INSERT INTO Database.WAREHOUSE(MSGID, MESSAGE, MSGDATE) VALUES (SUBSTRING(CAST(InputRoot.MQMD.MsgId AS CHAR) FROM 3 FOR 4 , OutputRoot.BLOB, CURRENT_TIMESTAMP );
table structure
Field data type length nullable
MSGID CHARACTER 51 No
MESSAGE BLOB 1048576 Yes
MSGDATE TIMESTAMP 10 Yes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Devasis.Sahu |
Posted: Mon May 02, 2005 8:38 pm Post subject: Use Passthru |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 43 Location: India
|
Hello Vedant,
I guess you are trying to insert a BLOB data into the DB2 field declared as BLOB. Please do some processing for the incoming BLOB message as shown below.
DECLARE BLOBVAR BLOB;
SET BLOBVAR = (CAST(ASBITSTREAM(OutputRoot) AS BLOB));
Then pass BLOBVAR to the SQL query.
I am not sure about the functionality but you can explore the PASSTHRU option for the same.
Regds |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 3:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I think that casting as BLOB is not necessary, since Vedant is already working in the blob domain.
Vedant just needs to use "OutputRoot.BLOB.BLOB" instead of "OutputRoot.BLOB". _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|