Author |
Message
|
vinayak |
Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 12:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 Posts: 17
|
can any one tell me how to create a queue manager alias
Thanks,
Vinayak |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
DEFINE QREMOTE(ALIASQMNAME) RQMNAME(REALQMNAME)
_________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
StefanSievert |
Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 3:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 28 Oct 2001 Posts: 333 Location: San Francisco
|
Quote: |
On 2002-04-23 13:41, kirani wrote:
DEFINE QREMOTE(ALIASQMNAME) RQMNAME(REALQMNAME) .....
|
....XMITQ(XMITQNAME)
_________________ Stefan Sievert
IBM Certified * WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 4:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
XMITQ parameter is not required if you are only doing MQOPEN on alias queue manager.
For more information please see Chapter 3 in MQSeries Intercommunication book (Topic: Queue Manager Alias definitions).
_________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 8:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
No, that is not entirely correct.
You do not need to specify XMITQ(XMITQNAME) if the transmission queue name (e.g. XMITQNAME) is the same name as the destination queue manager name.
later
Roger... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
StefanSievert |
Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 10:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 28 Oct 2001 Posts: 333 Location: San Francisco
|
Quote: |
On 2002-04-24 21:57, RogerLacroix wrote:
You do not need to specify XMITQ(XMITQNAME) if the transmission queue name (e.g. XMITQNAME) is the same name as the destination queue manager name.
|
...which is usually the reason why you want to define a QMgr alias in the first place, isn't it!?
_________________ Stefan Sievert
IBM Certified * WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 3:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
If your app put to Q1/QM1, and you had a QM Alias defined where:
DEFINE QREMOTE (QM1) RQMNAME(QM2)
and you already had an XMIT queue called QM2, then there would not be a requirement to define the XMIT queue for this alias to use.
If the XMIT queue to QM2 was called "MY.AWESOME.XMIT.QUEUE.TO.QM2", then the above definition would need to be:
DEFINE QREMOTE (QM1) RQMNAME(QM2) XMITQ(MY.AWESOME.XMIT.QUEUE.TO.QM2)
_________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
oz1ccg |
Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 4:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 10 Feb 2002 Posts: 628 Location: Denmark
|
My dear,
there is another posibility where not to use XMITQ on the QREMOTE... and defining QMGRALIAS:
that's when you want to create the alias on the local machine.. Senario:
In the B2B world there are namingconventions, in my own setup, my qmgr was
MQP1, and my counter part requred that the name should be DAF1, how was that solved: just by creating in MQP1:
QREMOTE('DAF1') RQMNAME('MQP1') XMITQ('') RNAME('')
This gives MQP1 the ability to also act on DAF1 ...
This can also be used to have more logically Queeumanagers in one queuemanager...
_________________ Regards, Jørgen
Home of BlockIP2, the last free MQ Security exit ver. 3.00
Cert. on WMQ, WBIMB, SWIFT. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 8:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Ok, it was late last night when I posted my reply. What can I say, I guess I had a brain fart.
later
Roger...
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
crossland |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 26 Jun 2001 Posts: 248
|
Talking of having brain blocks, why is this causing a 2091 (X'082B') MQRC_XMIT_Q_TYPE_ERROR when my program does a PUT1 to TC.TEST?
Display a Remote Queue
Queue name . . . . . . . . . TC.TEST
Remote name . . . . . . . . : TC.TEST1
Remote queue manager . . . : ALIAS
Transmission queue . . . . :
Display a Remote Queue
Queue name . . . . . . . . . ALIAS
Remote name . . . . . . . . :
Remote queue manager . . . : BTN1
Transmission queue . . . . :
Display a Local Queue
Queue name . . . . . . . . . BTN1
Usage . . . . . . . . . . . : X N=Normal, X=XmitQ
Thanks,
Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Check this out :
Code: |
Reason Code 2091 x'82B'
MQRC_XMIT_Q_TYPE_ERROR
On an MQOPEN or MQPUT1 call, a message is to be sent to a remote queue manager. The ObjectName or ObjectQMgrName field in the object descriptor specifies the name of a local definition of a remote queue but one of the following applies to the XmitQName attribute of the definition:
* XmitQName is not blank, but specifies a queue that is not a local queue
* XmitQName is blank, but RemoteQMgrName specifies a queue that is not a local queue This reason also occurs if the queue name is resolved through a cell directory, and the remote queue manager name obtained from the cell directory is the name of a queue, but this is not a local queue.
Corrective action: Check the values specified for ObjectName and ObjectQMgrName. If these are correct, check the queue definitions. For more information on transmission queues, see the MQSeries Application Programming Guide.
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
crossland |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 26 Jun 2001 Posts: 248
|
Thanks - I have already seen that in the manual.
In this case although the Xmit Q name is blank, the remote queue manager in the remote queue contains the name of an alias queue manager. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Maybe a far shot. But check for typos in your definitions. Remember (I guess you know. But I mention it anyway) QWERTY is not the same as qwerty. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 9:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Why not change this:
Code: |
Queue name . . . . . . . . . TC.TEST
Remote name . . . . . . . . : TC.TEST1
Remote queue manager . . . : ALIAS
Transmission queue . . . . :
|
to this:
Code: |
Queue name . . . . . . . . . TC.TEST
Remote name . . . . . . . . : TC.TEST1
Remote queue manager . . . : BTN1
Transmission queue . . . . : BTN1
|
and eliminate this def:
Code: |
Display a Remote Queue
Queue name . . . . . . . . . ALIAS
Remote name . . . . . . . . :
Remote queue manager . . . : BTN1
Transmission queue . . . . : |
_________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
crossland |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 26 Jun 2001 Posts: 248
|
Because I am setting up a queue manager alias to test the security changes brought in with the latest MQ maintenance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|