Author |
Message
|
RichA |
Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 2:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 14 Mar 2002 Posts: 102
|
I am working on a Win2k box running WMQI 2.1, the current configuration we have relies on remote request and reply queues on an HP-UX box I have configured my UNS so that I can put messages locally, convert their format and put them on the HP-UX queue managers request queue, this is picked up by our legacy system on the HP box which replies to the reply queue on the HP-UX box, this queue is local to the queue manager on the HP-UX box, is there any way I can get this message into a message flow? Do I need a broker on the HP-UX box? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lillo |
Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 4:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 11 Sep 2001 Posts: 224
|
The MQInput node can only read messages from a queue in the broker queue manager.
If you want to put those messages into the message flow, change the queue to a remote queue and associate the remote queue to the input queue in the broker queue manager.
Cheers,
Manuel |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RichA |
Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 5:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 14 Mar 2002 Posts: 102
|
Unfortunately I can't as there is an adapter on the HP-UX box that is getting messages from the reply queue, if I change the queue to a remote definition then the adapter on the HP-UX box can't get the messages. I think I'm going to have to install a broker onto the HP-UX box. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dhaksr |
Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 8:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Feb 2002 Posts: 37
|
Hi,
I dont understand your problem. WMQI proposes a Central Hub and Spoke architecture. Dont try to creat a sphagetti and undermine the value.
MQGET can be done only on local queues. Keeping this in mind,
MQInput node should be on a local queue. MQOutput node can be on a remote queue.
So your message flow will look at a Local Queue and output to a remote queue
pointing to the local queue of your HP-UX box. The HP-UX adapter will read from this queue and post its reply to an remote queue, which is pointing to a local
queue in NT. Another message flow can process this reply message and route it
back to appropriate client.
Hope I have clarified. If not, do represent your problem giving us details of
what are your remote queues and local queues.
Rgds
Dhaks
P.S :: Are there no licensing issues w.r.t. installing broker on different platforms? Isnt that costly?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RichA |
Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 4:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 14 Mar 2002 Posts: 102
|
The problem I am facing is that both the input and output queues that communicate with our legacy system are placed on a remote HP-UX box, I need to be able to convert a message from an mq queue on a windows box and send it to the queue on th HP-UX box then receive the reply from the legacy system, convert it and place it back to a queue on the windows box. At the moment I am going through a proof of concept phase. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dhaksr |
Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2002 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Feb 2002 Posts: 37
|
Hi,
Before considering the HP-UX broker, you have to analyze and see how
your typical environment is there. If MOST of the queue networking is
between HP-UX itself, then you may consider the broker to be on HP-UX.
For the moment assuming that you have Win NT broker, you will have to do
the following::
Lets say, your LOCAL queues on HP-UX are as follows
ORG.REQUEST.QUE and ORG.REPLY.QUE
Lets APP_A is the requestor and APP_B is the server..
You will have to do the following
1. Define QREMOTE --> APP_A.REQUEST.QUE
This que should point to the Win NT local queue WIN_LQ.REQUEST.QUE
2. Change APP_A to put the request to APP_A.REQUEST.QUE
3. On WinNT your message flow, input node will point to
WIN_LQ.REQUEST.QUE
4. The Message flow will output to WIN_RQ.REQUEST.QUE
5. WIN_RQ.REQUEST.QUE is a remote queue and will point to the ORG.REQUEST.QUE
of your HP-UX
You will have to follow a similar approach for ORG.REPLY.QUE
I hope this is clear.
Rgds
Dhaks
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RichA |
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2002 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 14 Mar 2002 Posts: 102
|
That's fine, I have no problem with getting the message to the request queue, it's the getting the response back that I'm having trouble with, I have tried using a remote queue definition of the queue on the HP-UX box in my broker queue manager on win 2K, but it doesn't pick up the fact a message has been put to the queue on the HP-UX box, I'm not sure if it can, is there some problem with my configuration or am I going about this the wrong way?
[ This Message was edited by: RichA on 2002-04-22 00:36 ] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dhaksr |
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 6:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Feb 2002 Posts: 37
|
Are your Sender/ Receiver channels running properly on the machines.
Did you check the XmitQ Depths? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 9:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
If I understand correctly, you are trying to do a MQGET on a remote queue (on broker queue manager), which maps to a local queue on HP-UX box.
You can not do a MQGET on remote queue. The queue should be defined as local to your broker queue manager.
If you can change configuration on HP-UX box, you can think of implementing the solution as suggested by Dhaks.
_________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RichA |
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 11:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 14 Mar 2002 Posts: 102
|
Thanks, that's what I thought, I'm going to have to find out whether I can change the queue on the HP-UX box to be a remote definition of a queue on my broker machine, I don't think I can as there's some strange interaction between the legacy system, mqseries and another app running on the HP-UX box which prevents it from being anything other than a local queue. I will investigate that further aswell as the possibility of putting a broker on the HP-UX box, and the licensing issues that causes.
Thanks for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|