ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » modelling question

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 modelling question « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
anveshita
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:40 pm    Post subject: modelling question Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 27 Sep 2004
Posts: 254
Location: Jambudweepam

Hello
I have modelling question.
Quote:
1. I have a block with two manual activities, say "A" and "B".
2. work item goes gets allotted to user at "A".
3. At "A" , user decides whether it need to go to "B" or not.
4. When "A" decides it needs go to "B", the work item goes to the next activity "B"
5. The block repeats based on some condition. However, on the subsequent iteration I want the work item to go directly to "B", if a certain condition is met.

My question:
1. Do I need a program before A-->B say (UPES) to check if point 5, is satisfied, then by-pass "A"
some thing like

Code:
program ---->A--->B
   |------------->B

|----Block---------|

2. I realy do not want to create a program,if it is not needed. If so, how can I handle it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 20 Mar 2002
Posts: 10

As Workflow doesn't allow a control connector from the start of a block or process, the easiest way is to use an empty activity. Then use a control connector from that to either go to A then B, or B directly.


Code:

     empty  ------>  A  -------> B
        |-------------------o-->


The 'Getting started with Buildtime' manual has a section on using empty activities in chapter 5.

Hope that helps,
David.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
anveshita
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 27 Sep 2004
Posts: 254
Location: Jambudweepam

Thanks much. That really helps.
Quote:


empty ------> A -------> B
|-------------------o-->


let us say I have noop activity as shown.
How to give the transition condition for noop.
I have the following limitation.
I can not add a new data container element/modify the existing user data container elements. Had
this been allowed, I could populate it during the first iteration during the
processing of "A" or "B". During the second iteration, I could check this to find out whether it needs to go to "A" or "B".

Instead of user defined datacontainer elements, is there any worfklow generic container I could use for this purpose?
Please let me know if this is not clear.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQSerious
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Location: At Large

There is the default data structure...or you could define a new structure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anveshita
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 27 Sep 2004
Posts: 254
Location: Jambudweepam

Thanks
Could you please eloborate on the defaut data structure?
I can not use user defined data structure.
Quote:
I can not add a new data container element/modify the existing user data container


Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQSerious
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Location: At Large

Are you using Buildtime or WBI Workbench? Both tools allow you to define data structures. Are you currently using the default data structure or a user-defined one? Are you saying that the requirements for building your Workflow solution prohibit declaration of new structures? I cannot follow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ratan
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

You have to define a element in your data structure to hold this information.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MQSerious
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Location: At Large

Me thoughts, exactly.
However, anveshita seems to indicate that the structure SHALL NOT be modified, in which case he would have to define a new structure to contain the element that will be evaluated to express the transition condition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ratan
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

Quote:
However, anveshita seems to indicate that the structure SHALL NOT be modified, in which case he would have to define a new structure to contain the element that will be evaluated to express the transition condition.


That still needs updating the Top level Data Structure to contain the new Data Structure.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jmac
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

If you have a constraint that says you can not add a new member to any container, and you have a constraint that says you can not modify the value of any existing container memeber, I don't see how it is going to be possible to do what you desire.

It may be possible that I just don't understand the issue.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

I guess u'll be doing a checkIn of the workitems in "A".

Why dont u set the transition conditions in the control connectors as _RC = 1 and _RC = 0

I am hoping that u'll know at the "empty activity" itself whether the output container is to go to "A" or "B" directly.

Once u do a checkIn(outputContainer, 0/1) it will accordingly go to the respective activity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jmac
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 5:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

If I understand correctly, the point is that this would be the second time thru the block and A should not run. Also, _RC is only available at the time the activity evaluates the exit condition in the current output container, so it can not be passed around for the second iteration in the look without defining an additional container member.

I really don't understand the restriction, but if you really have to work under the constraints I mentioned in the previous post, the suggestion from elvis can be modified a little to meet your requirements. I assume you are not using the _ACTIVITY_INFO.LevelFrom (Check spelling on this), so you could do as elvis suggests the first pass and set _RC, then map it to the LevelFrom, on around to test in the condition at the NOOP. I really don't like this solution but I think it meets your criteria.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » modelling question
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.