Author |
Message
|
rkford11 |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 7:56 am Post subject: default queue manager on AIX |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 316
|
How do we make a queue manager as default queue manager on AIX. i am newbie to AIX so please guide me through this.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 8:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
In /var/mqm/mqs.ini
add
Code: |
DefaultQueueManager:
Name=FMCQM |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 8:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
You should also know that the first MQManager you create on the server is the default MQManager by default.
Also if you use the ctrmqm command the -q will make the MQManager the default. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rkford11 |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 9:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 316
|
csmith28 wrote: |
You should also know that the first MQManager you create on the server is the default MQManager by default.
Also if you use the ctrmqm command the -q will make the MQManager the default. |
it worked. Thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 9:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
csmith28 wrote: |
You should also know that the first MQManager you create on the server is the default MQManager by default. |
Are you sure? I thought that you had to specify the "-q" flag to get it to be the default. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
bower5932 wrote: |
csmith28 wrote: |
You should also know that the first MQManager you create on the server is the default MQManager by default. |
Are you sure? I thought that you had to specify the "-q" flag to get it to be the default. |
Confirmed. If you create it without the -q flag it will not be the default qmgr even if you have no other qmgr on the box.
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
I haven't done it in a while but I am pretty sure, that if you create QM01 on a server without specifying -q of modifying the qm.ini then you create QM02 on the same server without specifying -q or editing the qm.ini. QM01 will become the default MQManager.
As in, after having done the above, if you type "runmqsc" without specifying the MQManager Name it will default to QM01.
Unfortunately I don't have a LAB box that I can test this on right now. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
csmith28 wrote: |
I haven't done it in a while but I am pretty sure, that if you create QM01 on a server without specifying -q of modifying the qm.ini then you create QM02 on the same server without specifying -q or editing the qm.ini. QM01 will become the default MQManager.
As in, after having done the above, if you type "runmqsc" without specifying the MQManager Name it will default to QM01.
Unfortunately I don't have a LAB box that I can test this on right now. |
Chris,
Read my previous post. I do it all the time. You HAVE to specify -q to have a default queue manager on Unix, OR change the mqs.ini
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
OK, so if you don't specify the -q or add a
DefaultQueueManager:
Name=FMCQM
stanza in the qm.ini file, what happens when you type "runmqsc" without specifying an MQManager name? _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
It will take you to the MQSC prompt of QMGR named FMCQM
The equivalent of runmqsc FMCQM
Quote: |
stanza in the qm.ini file |
Actually it is mqs.ini |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
csmith28 wrote: |
OK, so if you don't specify the -q or add a
DefaultQueueManager:
Name=FMCQM
stanza in the mqs.ini file, what happens when you type "runmqsc" without specifying an MQManager name? |
You get an error message: something like
Queue Manager not available
and get returned to the OS prompt.
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
On a Windows machine with no default queue manager:
Code: |
C:\>runmqsc
5724-B41 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2002. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
AMQ8146: WebSphere MQ queue manager not available.
No MQSC commands read.
No commands have a syntax error.
All valid MQSC commands were processed.
C:\> |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
On AIX with no default specified:
Code: |
{ mqm@anirud } $ runmqsc
5724-B41 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2002. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
AMQ8146: WebSphere MQ queue manager not available.
No MQSC commands read.
No commands have a syntax error.
All valid MQSC commands were processed.
{ mqm@anirud } $ dspmq
QMNAME(BORABORA) STATUS(Running)
{ mqm@anirud } $ |
My $0.02
Anirud. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Ok, I believe you. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|