ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » MQSeries and .NET

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 MQSeries and .NET « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
greg
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:55 am    Post subject: MQSeries and .NET Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 20

Hi,
I am new with MQSeries, and I have a question about it:
I have installed MQSeries server on one machine, and I instaled MQSeries Client on the other machine.
Do I have to instal MQSeries server on the same machine wher I installed MQSeries Client.
I gooing to write an application in .NET to connect with queue.
But when I tryed instal MQSeries server on the same machine were I instaled MQSeries Client I got enn error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Dag
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 2607
Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)

on a Client you only need MQ Client
on a Server you can have both Client and Server installed, to install both use the Server CD's only (it includes the Client code on it), not first the Client CD and then try to install the Server using the Server CD
_________________
Michael



MQSystems Facebook page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
greg
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 20

Ok I instaled on one machine_1 MQSeries Server(it includes MQSeries Client) and on the other one machin_2 I instaled MQSeries Client which includes amqmdnet.dll.
On machine_1(66.0.0.66(1215)) I created:
QM - QM_machine
Q - DEFAULT_LOCAL_QUEUE
CH - SERVER.CHANNEL

On machine_2(66.0.0.67) I only instaled MQSeries Client and
I have this program:
http://www.csharphelp.com/archives3/archive477.html

But when I give arguments like:
Enter the Queue Name : DEFAULT_LOCAL_QUEUE
Enter the Queue Manager Name : QM_machine
Enter the Channel Info, Format: ChannelName/TCP/192.168.232.500:
SERVER.CHANNEL/TCP/66.0.0.66(1215)
I got en error
It is enougth to run this program.
Do I have to add any environment variable like:
MQSERVER .....
????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Dag
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 2607
Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)

what error do you get?
_________________
Michael



MQSystems Facebook page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
greg
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 20

I got error:

2005-03-24 12:37:30
AMQ9547: Type of remote channel not suitable for action requested.

EXPLANATION:
The operation requested cannot be performed because channel '144.RCV.STTMIS' on
the remote machine is not of a suitable type. For example, if the local
channel is defined as a sender the remote machine must define its channel as
either a receiver or requester.
ACTION:
Check that the channel name is specified correctly. If it is, check that the
remote channel has been defined correctly.


But which kind of channel I should create on machine_1???
server, sender???
I have sender channel conected to remote queue. This channel is use to send mesage to another machine_3(66.0.0.6, and it works.
My point is connect to the sender channel on the machine_1 from my .NET application on machine_2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Dag
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 2607
Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)

you need to define a server connection channel (SVRCONN) on machine1 so you can connect to it from machine2
_________________
Michael



MQSystems Facebook page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
greg
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 20

Ok, one more time...
On machine_1 I have MQSeries Server and Client.
I created
-queue manager: TVTEST
-queue : TEST.QUEUE (loacl queue)
-server connection channel: SVRCONN

I got enn error:

2005-03-24 14:04:13
AMQ9520: Channel not defined remotely.

EXPLANATION:
There is no definition of channel 'SVRCONN' at the remote location.
ACTION:
Add an appropriate definition to the remote hosts list of defined channels and
retry the operation.

It is enougth to connect to???
Do I have to creata client connection???


Last edited by greg on Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:19 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

You defined a server connection channel named "SVRCONN.TEST".

You then apparently tried to access a channel named "SVRCONN".
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greg
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 20

No, I check and channel name is: SVRCONN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Are you using the MQSERVER environment variable, or the client connection table pair?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greg
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 20

no,
I shoud use it???
Would you tell me where???
and how??

I made mestake, the channel name was: SVRCOON, not SVRCONN.
I corecte it and now I got en error:

An unhandled exception of type 'System.NullReferenceException' occurred in amqmdnet.dll


PS. This forum is very fast. I like it!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

greg wrote:
no,
I shoud use it???
Would you tell me where???
and how??


The people at IBM who put many many many long hours into carefully writing the manuals would very much appreciate your support.


greg wrote:
I made mestake, the channel name was: SVRCOON, not SVRCONN.
I corecte it and now I got en error:

An unhandled exception of type 'System.NullReferenceException' occurred in amqmdnet.dll

Then you're doing something else wrong.

greg wrote:
PS. This forum is very fast. I like it!!!

We're just as quick to be helpful as we are to be... unhelpful....
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greg
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 20

I know, sorry
I defined :
MQSERVER SVRCONN/TCP/10.0.0.10(1111)

where:
10.0.0.10(1111) is machine where I instaled MQ Server

This variable should be on client site or server site?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

client site.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greg
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 20

I added on the Client site,
but still have an error:

An unhandled exception of type 'System.NullReferenceException' occurred in amqmdnet.dll

Additional information: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » MQSeries and .NET
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.