Author |
Message
|
greg |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:55 am Post subject: MQSeries and .NET |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 20
|
Hi,
I am new with MQSeries, and I have a question about it:
I have installed MQSeries server on one machine, and I instaled MQSeries Client on the other machine.
Do I have to instal MQSeries server on the same machine wher I installed MQSeries Client.
I gooing to write an application in .NET to connect with queue.
But when I tryed instal MQSeries server on the same machine were I instaled MQSeries Client I got enn error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
on a Client you only need MQ Client
on a Server you can have both Client and Server installed, to install both use the Server CD's only (it includes the Client code on it), not first the Client CD and then try to install the Server using the Server CD _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
greg |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 20
|
Ok I instaled on one machine_1 MQSeries Server(it includes MQSeries Client) and on the other one machin_2 I instaled MQSeries Client which includes amqmdnet.dll.
On machine_1(66.0.0.66(1215)) I created:
QM - QM_machine
Q - DEFAULT_LOCAL_QUEUE
CH - SERVER.CHANNEL
On machine_2(66.0.0.67) I only instaled MQSeries Client and
I have this program:
http://www.csharphelp.com/archives3/archive477.html
But when I give arguments like:
Enter the Queue Name : DEFAULT_LOCAL_QUEUE
Enter the Queue Manager Name : QM_machine
Enter the Channel Info, Format: ChannelName/TCP/192.168.232.500:
SERVER.CHANNEL/TCP/66.0.0.66(1215)
I got en error
It is enougth to run this program.
Do I have to add any environment variable like:
MQSERVER .....
???? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
greg |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 20
|
I got error:
2005-03-24 12:37:30
AMQ9547: Type of remote channel not suitable for action requested.
EXPLANATION:
The operation requested cannot be performed because channel '144.RCV.STTMIS' on
the remote machine is not of a suitable type. For example, if the local
channel is defined as a sender the remote machine must define its channel as
either a receiver or requester.
ACTION:
Check that the channel name is specified correctly. If it is, check that the
remote channel has been defined correctly.
But which kind of channel I should create on machine_1???
server, sender???
I have sender channel conected to remote queue. This channel is use to send mesage to another machine_3(66.0.0.6 , and it works.
My point is connect to the sender channel on the machine_1 from my .NET application on machine_2. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
you need to define a server connection channel (SVRCONN) on machine1 so you can connect to it from machine2 _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
greg |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 20
|
Ok, one more time...
On machine_1 I have MQSeries Server and Client.
I created
-queue manager: TVTEST
-queue : TEST.QUEUE (loacl queue)
-server connection channel: SVRCONN
I got enn error:
2005-03-24 14:04:13
AMQ9520: Channel not defined remotely.
EXPLANATION:
There is no definition of channel 'SVRCONN' at the remote location.
ACTION:
Add an appropriate definition to the remote hosts list of defined channels and
retry the operation.
It is enougth to connect to???
Do I have to creata client connection???
Last edited by greg on Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:19 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You defined a server connection channel named "SVRCONN.TEST".
You then apparently tried to access a channel named "SVRCONN". _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
greg |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 20
|
No, I check and channel name is: SVRCONN |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Are you using the MQSERVER environment variable, or the client connection table pair? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
greg |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 20
|
no,
I shoud use it???
Would you tell me where???
and how??
I made mestake, the channel name was: SVRCOON, not SVRCONN.
I corecte it and now I got en error:
An unhandled exception of type 'System.NullReferenceException' occurred in amqmdnet.dll
PS. This forum is very fast. I like it!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
greg wrote: |
no,
I shoud use it???
Would you tell me where???
and how?? |
The people at IBM who put many many many long hours into carefully writing the manuals would very much appreciate your support.
greg wrote: |
I made mestake, the channel name was: SVRCOON, not SVRCONN.
I corecte it and now I got en error:
An unhandled exception of type 'System.NullReferenceException' occurred in amqmdnet.dll |
Then you're doing something else wrong.
greg wrote: |
PS. This forum is very fast. I like it!!! |
We're just as quick to be helpful as we are to be... unhelpful.... _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
greg |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 20
|
I know, sorry
I defined :
MQSERVER SVRCONN/TCP/10.0.0.10(1111)
where:
10.0.0.10(1111) is machine where I instaled MQ Server
This variable should be on client site or server site? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
client site. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
greg |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 6:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 20
|
I added on the Client site,
but still have an error:
An unhandled exception of type 'System.NullReferenceException' occurred in amqmdnet.dll
Additional information: Object reference not set to an instance of an object. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|