Author |
Message
|
mfuini |
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 12:44 pm Post subject: Debugging Security Exit |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jan 2005 Posts: 15
|
Does anyone know how can I verify that the security exit DLL is getting called on Windows?
I create a log file but I don't see the file being created.
Is there any way to step through a security exit dll on Windows?
The SecExit.dll is in the C:/Program Files/IBM/Websphere MQ/Exits _________________ Mark Fuini
markfuini@yahoo.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kman |
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 21 Jan 2003 Posts: 309 Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
|
Did you get any error? If no error means your exit is not doing anything.
You can start your trace facility to check what is going on. or Check out similar topics on this..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Tibor |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 1:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 20 May 2001 Posts: 1033 Location: Hungary
|
On windows, you can set breakpoint inside the exit when placing this line:
In this case your debugger (e.g. MSVC) will be launching when channel is starting and you can debug the code.
Tibor |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mfuini |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:22 am Post subject: asm int 3 doesn't launch visual studio.net |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jan 2005 Posts: 15
|
For some reason, putting the asm int 3 or DebugBreak in the security exit dll does not launch the Visual Studio.NET debugger.
What am I missing?
Thanks! _________________ Mark Fuini
markfuini@yahoo.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mfuini |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:51 am Post subject: MQ Explorer |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jan 2005 Posts: 15
|
If you are starting from MQ Explorer, it seems the process does not let you use DebugBreak... I found out that you have to start the channel from the command line to trigger the JIT debugger _________________ Mark Fuini
markfuini@yahoo.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 9:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
You did NOT give enough information for anyone to debug your program.
- What OS & SP level?
- What MQ version & CSD?
- What compiler are you using?
- Where is your code? Use the BBCode of [code ] ... [/code ]
- Where is your channel definition?
Regards,
Roger Lacroix _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|