Author |
Message
|
paustin_ours |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:54 pm Post subject: database access from compute node |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
this is what am tryin to do,
I am tryin to access a table on the broker database from a message flow, i get the following error.SQL CODE 551.
MQADMIN does not have priveledges to access the table. The Broker is running under a different user id. i have the same id for the datasource user id. Does this error mean the broker is tryin to access the table as MQADMIN and not the datasource user id ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What version?
What OS?
What database? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
Version - 5 CSD 2
OS - NT
Database -DB2 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 3:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
If it is version 5, then the id and password in question depend on the datasource and how it was configured with mqsisetupdbparms.
But I'd bet that either you did not grant permissions to the table to the broker service user, or you are using the wrong name to access the table. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 6:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
i used the mqsisetdbparms command to set up the same user id as the service id. But when i look at the DB2 control center, the schema for the broker tables in the broker database is MQADMIN. Should it not be the user id that i used in the command? When i created a test table it gets created in my login account and its it complaining that MQADMIN does not have previledges to access the table. Makes me feel that the datasource id is set to MQADMIN.
When i created the broker i did not set the datasource id and i did that for it to default to the service user id. No clue as to where it picked the MQADMIN user from. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ACheeseman |
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2005 4:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 25 Feb 2004 Posts: 19 Location: London UK
|
Hi,
I'm assuming you're talking about an Application Database and not the Broker database, this is defined by what you put in the Datasource property of the node. In your code you should be doing something like this:
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.XML.tableData[] = (SELECT DB.* FROM Database.SOMESCHEMA.SOMETABLE AS DB) |
And if you look in the registery settings (DO NOT CHANGE), under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\IBM\WebsphereMQIntegrator\2\<BrokerName>\DSN
You should see an entry for the Application Database with this will have a userid (password is encrypted) confirm that this user id can do a simple sql select from the command line.
i.e. db2 connect to <DataSource> user <DSNUser> using <Password>
db2 "select * from SOMESCHEMA.SOMETABLE"
If you can't connect then you're call to mqsisetdbparms wasn't correct and should be re run. If there is nothing in the DSN folder then the mqsisetdbparms has not be run.
I hope this helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nathanw |
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 550
|
I am assuming that yu have actually put the datasource name in the node properties
is something i forget sometimes annoying really
if you do not have privileges to the db then go into db2 and give the userid access rights |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
Hey Achesse am tryin to access a table on the broker database, I will try what u said and wil let u know. Thanks for ur help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|