Author |
Message
|
Thomasb |
Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 9:59 am Post subject: First steps.. |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 07 Oct 2002 Posts: 15 Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
|
Installed the trial software of IBM MQ Series 5.3 on my Windows XP box.
After the interactive setup I removed the default QM and decided to setup a small 'distributed' environment to learn more about different kinds of queues.
But something went wrong almost immediately.
Here's what I did
(xxx.xxx.x.xxx is the ip-adress of my local machine)
crtmqm -q mq1
strmqm
runmqsc
define qlocal (trans) usage (xmitq)
define qremote (rq) rname (lq) rqmname ( 'mq2') xmitq (trans)
define channel (ch) chltype (sdr) conname ('xxx.xxx.x.xxx(1420)') xmitq (trans) trptype (tcp)
end
crtmqm mq2
strmqm mq2
runmqlsr -m mq2 -t tcp -p 1420
runmqsc mq2
define qlocal (lq)
define channel (ch) chltype (rcvr) trptype (tcp)
end
runmqchl -c ch -m mq1
<new window>
amqsput rq
<something>
amqsget lq mq2
NOTHING!!
This is modified examples from "Quick Beginnings" for Windows
Guess I make a simple mistake but what??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Your message is probably in TRANS do this:
c: >runmqsc mq1
start chl(CH)
You didn't start your sender channel and the XMITQ is not properly configured to TRIGGER.
Note that all of your object names will have been capitalized because you didn't use ('object') syntax. MQSeries will capitalize everything that is not encased in the single quote. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Thomasb |
Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 12:34 pm Post subject: Ooops! |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 07 Oct 2002 Posts: 15 Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
|
You where right!
Thanks!
Thought I did with the command
runmqchl -c ch -m mq1
But.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 12:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
runmqchl -c ch -m mq1 |
Except this is a command line program, so the values are NOT folded to upper case. That only happens in runmqsc.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Code: |
runmqchl -c ch -m mq1 |
Yeah, I am surprised you didn't get and AMQ9519 Channel Not Found or AMQ9999 Channel Program Ended Abnormally error. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|