Author |
Message
|
PankajS |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 9:27 pm Post subject: Channels Need to be Started Automatically |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 27 Dec 2004 Posts: 82
|
I have Distributed Architecture in my project. The observed fact is .. When the MQ server machine (Where MQ server is
installed) is shut-down and restarted ,the Queue managers come up but channels do not (Channels remain 'inactive') and message delivery fails if we do not start the channel manually.
My question is what could be the most practical and effective solution for this so that we do not need the manual intervention in the process.
One of the solution that I know is trigger the Sender channel by using the 'Trigger Tab' of the Transmission Queue.
We can set Trigger field 'ON', Trigger it for 'first' message and put the 'channel name'(Channel to be triggered) in the Trigger data field...By doing these settings the channel wil be triggered when the first message comes on the transmission Queue and the purpose is solved.....
But is it a right way to do this ?...Will this method have any performance issues ? Is it a regular practice ?
can anyone suggested more sophisticated way to do this
Waiting for reply !!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 12:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
But is it a right way to do this ?...Will this method have any performance issues ? Is it a regular practice ? |
Yes.
Yes, for the 1st message arriving on the XMITQ if the channle is Inactive, it will have to wait until the channel starts. For most people, this is acceptable.
Yes.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
As EddieA said this is a common practice in fact we have all our sender channels triggered. The performance is perfectly acceptable to us but your milage may vary.
If you are going down the triggered channel route you may also want to consider the disconnect interval. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kingsley |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 30 Sep 2001 Posts: 175 Location: Hursley
|
Triggering channels is the best Way. Configuring disconnect interval on a channel is right way.
If there are few channels going out, lengthy disconnect intervals are agreed. if there are large number of incoming or outgoing channels on a given queuemanager, small disconnect intervals are preferred.
Also, the smallest of disconnect interval time between the sender and receiver is used as disconnect time. (Which will be negotiated and agreed during the initializing phase of the channel)
We have a wide variety of disconnecting intervals and we always tune according the project requirements and the changing nature of Organisational requirements. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 8:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
kingsley wrote: |
Also, the smallest of disconnect interval time between the sender and receiver is used as disconnect time. (Which will be negotiated and agreed during the initializing phase of the channel). |
RCVR channels do not have a DISCINT parameter, so there is no negotation happening for this value. The DISCINT of the SNDR is what is used.
You should choose this value not based on the number of channels you have (100 channels may be a lot to you, and may be very little to me). You choose this value based on how long you want the channel to stay up RUNIING if it has no messages to send, in order to avoid the overhead of retriggering. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
g4Prakash |
Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 4:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 17 Dec 2002 Posts: 25 Location: INDIA
|
As I understand you want no downtime for your channels i.e channels to run for as long as possible ...I guess if you set Disconnect Intervalue as 0 the channels keep running and nver go to the Inactive or other states until there is a network error or machine reboot.
you could try Disconnect Intervalue as 0, Hear Beat Interval as 300 (default)
I would appreciate if guys throw some light on this comment ... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|