Author |
Message
|
Holms |
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2002 4:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Mar 2002 Posts: 4 Location: Slovenia
|
Hello
Does somebody can say how to fix the 2059 error.
I'm sure that everuthing what I did for configuration is corect, but the program 'amqsputc' on client doesn't work
These are my steps on server part.
1. Create a new queue manager - crtmqm -q queue.manager.1
2. Start this queue manager - strmqm
3. Start MQSeries commands - runmqsc
4. Create local queue - DEFINE QLOCAL(QUEUE1)
5. Create a server-connection channel - DEFINE CHANNEL(CHANNEL1) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) MCAUSER(' ')
6. Stop MQSC - end
7. Start a listener - RUNMQLSR -t tcp -m queue.manager.1
These are the steps on client part
1. Create a client-connection channel - SET MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/10.13.207.4(1414) //The IP address is corect and connection with this computer is tested by ping.
2. Run programm - amqsputc QUEUE1 queue.manager.1
and receive this error "MQCONN ended with reason code 2059".
How to fix this error. Help my please.
_________________ Best wishes, sir.
Holms |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Holms |
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2002 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Mar 2002 Posts: 4 Location: Slovenia
|
Addon
At server part I get the following erros:
AMQ9503: Channel negatiation failed.
AMQ9228: The TCP/IP responder program could not be started.
_________________ Best wishes, sir.
Holms |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolban |
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2002 5:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
My first guess would be the use of the MCAUSER('') parameter. I would delete the channel definition and re-issue the define channel command without the MCAUSER parameter.
What platform is the server on? What platform is the client on? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Holms |
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2002 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Mar 2002 Posts: 4 Location: Slovenia
|
ok, I'll try to create a channel without MCAUSER.
Server is runnig on Win 2000 Proffesional, client on Win 2000 Server.
_________________ Best wishes, sir.
Holms |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Holms |
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2002 6:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Mar 2002 Posts: 4 Location: Slovenia
|
kolban
I've removed the old channel and created a new one
DEFINE CHANNEL(CHANNEL1) CHLTYPE(SVRTYPE) TRPTYPE(TCP)
but I have the same error.
_________________ Best wishes, sir.
Holms |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
peterli |
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2002 2:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Oct 2001 Posts: 29 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Have you looked at the client AMQERR01.LOG file to see what errors are reported there??? If it was the MCAUSER it would be error 2035.
Cheers
Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolban |
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2002 2:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
On the server, can you run "netstat -an" and ensure that there is "something" listening on port 1414. Since you are running on windows, a little surprised that you created the queue manager and are running the listener from the DOS command prompt as opposed to through the MQSeries services. I think I would check that you don't have anything else (perhaps another queue manager's listener) listening on port 1414. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
GregJ |
Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2002 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 24 Oct 2001 Posts: 69 Location: Markham, On. Canada
|
Was there any resolution to this? I am trying to connect a WIN2000 client with exactly the same symptoms! Everything from the env file to the amqsputc is typed correctly yet there is still a 2059
Any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Steve B |
Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 24 Apr 2002 Posts: 1 Location: Manchester, MD
|
You did not say what conditional compile string you used. In VB on WinNT/2k, a setting of 'MqType = 1' is needed on a server install, and 'MqType = 2' for a client.
_________________ Steve Balaz
Working Systems, Inc |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
oz1ccg |
Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2002 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 10 Feb 2002 Posts: 628 Location: Denmark
|
Hi Holms,
What is the name of the queuemanager..:
try "display qmgr" under runmqsc, so we know if the queuemanagers name is queue.manager.1 or QUEUE.MANAGER.1.
Sometimes commands are changed to uppercase...
_________________ Regards, Jørgen
Home of BlockIP2, the last free MQ Security exit ver. 3.00
Cert. on WMQ, WBIMB, SWIFT. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|