Author |
Message
|
fjcarretero |
Posted: Fri Nov 26, 2004 3:37 am Post subject: JBoss MDB using a MQ XA |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 Posts: 88
|
Hi all,
I have successfully configured JBoss to use MQ as JMS provider. I am able to put and retrieve messages from MQQueues.
The problem starts when I try to configure MQ as an XA resource. When I try to retrieve a msg using an MDB it throws:
- MQJMS2002
- MQRC 2072 (MQRC_SYNCPOINT_NOT_AVAILABLE)
Has anyone resolved this problem?. Could anyone point out what could it be wrong?.
TIA
Cheers
Felipe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Nov 26, 2004 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
If you are using a JNDI file or setup make sure that the QCF is defined in the original jndi setup as XAQCF as well as in JBoss's jndi setup.
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjcarretero |
Posted: Fri Nov 26, 2004 8:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 Posts: 88
|
Thank you very much for the response.
Yes, I have configured an external JMSProvider, using the file system JNDI. I have checked this, but it's a xaqcf.
I don't know if it is something related to pre-enlisting the XA resources.
Cheers
Felipe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Fri Nov 26, 2004 9:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
Is the queue manager on the SAME box as where you are running JBoss AND did you configure xaqcf to use binding mode?
To use binding mode, do not specify channel name, hostname or port #.
If JBoss and the queue manager are not on the same box then you cannot do XA unless you purchase and install ETC (Extended Transactional Client) on the box where JBoss is installed.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjcarretero |
Posted: Sat Nov 27, 2004 7:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 Posts: 88
|
Roger,
Thanks for the response.
Yes, the QManager is on the same box as JBoss, and also the xaqcf is defined for bindings mode.
My feeling is that no transaction is created when the message is received, an then the MQSession complains.
Code: |
13:52:22,078 WARN [JMSContainerInvoker] JMS provider failure detected:
javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS2002: anomalÃa al obtener un mensaje de la cola MQ
at com.ibm.mq.jms.services.ConfigEnvironment.newException(ConfigEnvironm
ent.java:540)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQSession.consume(MQSession.java:2950)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQSession.run(MQSession.java:1484)
at org.jboss.jms.asf.StdServerSession.run(StdServerSession.java:180)
at EDU.oswego.cs.dl.util.concurrent.PooledExecutor$Worker.run(PooledExec
utor.java:743)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534) |
Cheers
Felipe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ewsachse |
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 02 Dec 2004 Posts: 3
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Don't know wether it has to do with the JBoss MDB setup or the JBoss Transaction manager. We are encountering the same type of problems on an ATG server(old version) but there the TM is not fully J2EE compliant.
Thanks for any update...
F.J.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JLRowe |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 25 May 2002 Posts: 664 Location: South East London
|
An application server must also support recovery of transactions, for example if an XA transaction fails at some point then you need logs/tools to analyse and recover from the failure.
Lack of XA support in Jboss has been mentioned many times at the www.theserverside.com, many people saying that JBoss is not enterprise ready as it does not support XA or provide recovery tools. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjcarretero |
Posted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 Posts: 88
|
Thanks for all the answers.
We have reached the same conclusion. JBoss is not enterprise ready yet.
We are coding the adaptor as a standalone application with the QM as the TM.
Thanks
Cheers
Felipe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|