Author |
Message
|
mahp |
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:49 am Post subject: MQCONN in C |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 4 Location: Bang. India
|
Hello Friends,
I m trying to connect to Q manager but its going to be fail because of 2058 reason code. I am getting this error in all program even i changed the Q manager names. ITs connect to the same Q mgr in VB program. (windows platform).
but why I m getting this reason code. I tried to connet by API Exerciser which is provided by MQSeries inbuild its connecting and also opening queues and putting and gettting msg all r working fine.
If any buddy knows then please try to help me.
My code is as follows,
main()
{
MQHCONN hConn;
MQLONG Reas_Code;
MQLONG Comp_Code;
//MQCHAR *QMgr_Name="My_QMgr";
printf("Please wait Connecting to Q manager...\n");
MQCONN("My_QMgr" ,&hConn,&Comp_Code ,&Reas_Code );
if( Comp_Code = MQCC_FAILED)
{
CallError("Queue Manager Connection", Comp_Code, Reas_Code );
//exit(0);
return 0;
}
printf("Welcome to the My_QMgr Q Manger\n");
if (Reas_Code != MQRC_ALREADY_CONNECTED)
{
MQDISC(&hConn, &Comp_Code , &Reas_Code );
CallError("Disconnect from Queue Manager", Comp_Code , Reas_Code );
}
return 0;
}
Thanx in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
All MQ objects are case sensitive. Do you have a queue manager called: "My_QMgr" vs "MY_QMGR" ??
Also, is the queue manager on the same box where you are running the C program. i.e. connecting in binding mode? Or is the queue manager on another box? i.e. connecting in client mode?
If client mode then did you corretly setup the MQSERVER environment variable?? (or MQCHLTAB & MQCHLLIB)
Regards,
Roger Lacroix _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahp |
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 4 Location: Bang. India
|
Ya i have queue manager called "My_QMgr" .
Actualy i installed server not client on my local machine, and trying to execut the all program localy.
I didn't set any MQSERVER enviornmet variable, where should i set up these ENV variables i.e. MQCHLTAB & MQCHLLIB.
Please tell me.
Thanx very much Roger. _________________ Regards
mahp |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
You don't need MQSERVER, MQCHLTAB or MQCHLLIB environment variables if your appl. is connecting in binding mode.
What libraries did you link with the C program? i.e. mqm.lib or mqic32.lib
- For binding mode, you must link with mqm.lib
- For client mode, you must link with mqic32.lib
Regards,
Roger Lacroix _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahp |
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 4 Location: Bang. India
|
Hi
see if i link mqic32.Lib this library it gives me 2058 reasoncode for fail,
and if i link mqm.lib then it gives me 2059 reason code for fail
Thanx Roger _________________ Regards
mahp |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
siliconfish |
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 9:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Aug 2002 Posts: 203 Location: USA
|
Check if your queue manager is Running? BTW if u are using the server use mqm.lib |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahp |
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 10:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 4 Location: Bang. India
|
Hi
Queue Manager is running . Now if i link mqic32.Lib this library it gives me 2058 reasoncode for fail,
and if i link mqm.lib then it gives me 0 reason code and CC to be fail
and using VB program its connecting to the same Queue manager but not in C program.
Thanx _________________ Regards
mahp |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
siliconfish |
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Aug 2002 Posts: 203 Location: USA
|
Looks like your program is working fine in binding mode, try putting a message and test.
If u want to use the client libraries u must set MQSERVER environment variable.
If you read MQseries Clients manual u will have more info regarding the client setup and when u would need a client. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|