ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » putApplicationName overriden (using Java)

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 putApplicationName overriden (using Java) « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
fridlyos
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:38 am    Post subject: putApplicationName overriden (using Java) Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 19 Aug 2004
Posts: 5

Hi.....


The problem I have is when I set putApplicationName in my app (usuing Java - ibm native libraries) - it is still overriden at some point after at PUT and the message is actually put with different value.
The value I get is 'Websphere MQ for Java'.
Is it a setting that I need to configure or some put options maybe?

I ran out of options....

Here is the code that sets the variable.

// .....

MQEnvironment.channel = channel;

MQEnvironment.hostname = hostname;
MQEnvironment.port = port;


int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT +
MQC.MQOO_SET_IDENTITY_CONTEXT;
MQQueueManager qm = new MQQueueManager(queueManagerName);
MQQueue q = qm.accessQueue(toQueueName, openOptions, null, null, null);

MQPutMessageOptions putOptions = new MQPutMessageOptions();
putOptions.options = MQC.MQPMO_SYNCPOINT +
MQC.MQPMO_NEW_MSG_ID +
MQC.MQPMO_SET_IDENTITY_CONTEXT +
MQC.MQPMO_FAIL_IF_QUIESCING;
// Create message
MQMessage msg = new MQMessage();
msg.putApplicationName = "TEST APP11";
//msg.putApplicationType = MQC.MQAT_JAVA;

// write the message text
q.put(msg, putOptions);

//.......

Appriciate any help on this.

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

RTFM. Guys, this is the second question recently where people did not read the manual then asked why setting the Identity Context is not working.

How come nobody clicks the little search button above and types in Identity Context or PutApplName???????

PutApplName fields is part of the Origin Context and NOT Identity Context!!! You need to set ALL CONTEXT.

So, let me re-iterate what is in the manual:

Origin Context fields:
    - PutApplName
    - PutApplType
    - PutDate
    - PutTime
    - ApplOriginData

Identity Context fields:
    - UserId
    - AccountingToken
    - ApplIdentityData

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » putApplicationName overriden (using Java)
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.