Author |
Message
|
mq_crazy |
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 10:59 am Post subject: MQ Client |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
I've got simple question. I have installed MQ client 5.3 on a win xp box, i was curious how do you see whether a client is installed in a box? how can we check the version? like mqver command in MQ server. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 11:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Check the installation directory
Usually:
C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ
Check the directory structure.
Run amqsputc and amqsgetc programs to test.
Read the memo.ptf in the <MQINSTALL DIR> \Ptf\en_us
For me it is C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\Ptf\en_us to know the version
There is no equivalent of mqver on windows client |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Thanks vennela for your reply, but how do we know to which MQ server its linked to? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 3:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
mqkid wrote: |
Thanks vennela for your reply, but how do we know to which MQ server its linked to? |
An application running on that machine can use that client to link to any MQServer the application wants to.
It's like asking which email server a machine with Outlook Express is linked to. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
In java you specify the host, qmgr, channel, and port (tcp client)
In JMS this information is on your qcf/tcf
In C you need to check out the manuals. There is an environment variable that serves up this information to the program.
There is a specific manual about client mode connections and programing...
Enjoy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Hey all thanks for your replies, i meant we type SET MQSERVER=SERVERCONNECTION/TCP.... in the client machine right, i was wondering how can we check back later to which channel its setup to? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kingsley |
Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 30 Sep 2001 Posts: 175 Location: Hursley
|
A very simple method is to check the registry.
look at HKLM\Software\IBM\MQSeries\CurrentVersion registry key. This value is either "Server" or "Client" depending on what is installed.
Best way. We have total knowledge of our infrastructure on windows using this method |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Checking that registry key doesn't help if you have both server and client installed on the same machine. It only says Server in that scenario.
Quote: |
Hey all thanks for your replies, i meant we type SET MQSERVER=SERVERCONNECTION/TCP.... in the client machine right, i was wondering how can we check back later to which channel its setup to?
|
If you the variable in a dos window, then it is only set for that dos window and anything it spawns. If the dos window is gone, I don't know that there is anyway to tell what the currently running app that was started from that dos window is using for MQSERVER. If the dos window is still up, just look to see what you set.
Aleternativly, you can set the the MQSERVER variable at the system level, and then you can just check the System's Environment variables to see what the value is. Any MQClient app that doesn't code the MQCONNX call (it overides the MQSERVER variable) or doesn't set it's own MQSERVER variable in its own dos window (it overides the system's MQSERVER) will be using that value. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|