ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Newbie Question - how do I find out what channel/port no?

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Newbie Question - how do I find out what channel/port no? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
coolbeans
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 5:38 am    Post subject: Newbie Question - how do I find out what channel/port no? Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Location: London, UK

Sorry for this newbie question.

I have managed to get this working if I comment out the MQEnviorment variables (therefore running it locally), but I need to be able to run this connecting to another machine which is running WebSphere. I know I have got the correct hostname because if I change the hostname it throws an exception saying invaild hostname.
So, that must mean that the channel name and/or port number are wrong, so how do I find out what channel and port number I am using?

Thanks in advance.

The code throws the following exception:
Code:

[color=red]com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2059
MQJE011: Socket connection attempt refused[/color]



Code:

public void myMethod()
   {
      try
      {
         InetAddress inet_address = InetAddress.getByName(/*My IP Address*/);

      // get the host name from the ip address
         MQEnvironment.hostname = inet_address.getHostName();

         MQEnvironment.channel ="JAVA.CHANNEL";
         MQEnvironment.port = 9043;
         
       // create the queue manager
         MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueueManager(qManager);

         System.out.println(" --> Success: Queue manager created!");
      }
      catch(MQException ex)
      {
         ex.printStackTrace();

         try
         {
            if(qMgr != null)
            {
               //Disconnect from the queue manager
               qMgr.disconnect();
            }
         }
         catch(MQException e)
         {
            e.printStackTrace();
         }
      }
      catch ( UnknownHostException e )
      {
            e.printStackTrace();
      }
   }

[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

While there may be ways to discover the correct port and channel information remotely, you should simply ask your MQ Administrator.

Or tell us why you can't.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolbeans
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Location: London, UK

I am the MQ administrator! I have installed Websphere MQ on my machine have created a couple of queues and have started the server.

I have the code working fine when I dont set the MQEnviroment settings (i.e. it is running in "bind" mode), but I need to get it working so that I can run the code on a different machine to connect to my instance of websphere.

thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Is the listener for that particular QMGR running on the port 9043?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
coolbeans
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Location: London, UK

I don't know... How do you tell?

The only way I was able to tell what the name of the queue manager was, was because theres a directory under the websphere install called "qmgrs", and then another directory there which was the queue manager. The Websphere Admin Help has been no help!

thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Okay.

You're a newbie MQ Admin, not a newbie MQ Programmer.

You can find out what port your listener is listening to using netstat.

You can find out what channels you have defined by using runmqsc. type in runmqsc, and then at the next prompt type in "display channel(*)"

You want to use Server Connection channels (svrconn) for clients to connect to.

There should (if you instructed it to create the default objects) be a SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN you can use.

What operating system are you running?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolbeans
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Location: London, UK

I'm newbie MQ Admin and a newbie MQ Programmer!

I've managed to get to grips with the MQ programming so far today, and have messages going on to and comming off of the queue, but its just this final stumbling block of getting my app to connect "remotely" (all be it whilst in development I run MQ and my app on the same machine).

I had a look at netstats earlier but it lists about 50 different ports on which I'm listening, It doesn't say which is for MQ?

runmqsc is listing my channels - great! And I have "SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN". So that just leaves the port number?

I'm running XP.

cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

Quote:

I'm running XP.


The Queue Manager is on XP?

That makes it easy! Just open MQServices from Start Programs, and look at the properties of the listener under your QM. It will tell you what port it is using.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolbeans
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Location: London, UK

I don't think I have MQServices.
I think that all that is installed is Websphere MQ.

cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

Where is the QM running? On the XP box?
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolbeans
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Location: London, UK

Yeah. The same machine as I'm developing on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

On Windows, when you install MQ, you get the Services component as well. Look at Start...Programs....IBM WebSphere MQ... Websphere MQ Services.

open it, expand the tree till you find your QM, expand that tree till you find your listener, and check out its properties.


You should be starting and stopping MQ thru this GUI when on Windows. Or using the amqmdain (sp?) commands from the command line. Do not mix in the standard strmqm, runmqlsr, endmqlsr, etc commands or you will have a big mess. Just define MQ as a service to windows, and then in this MQ Services GUI, decide what comes up automatically by selecting manual or automatic.


If you did start the listener from the command line (runmqlsr) it may not show up in the GUI, not sure.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolbeans
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Location: London, UK

When we installed MQ we just installed the bare bones to get it running, All I have is Start > Programs > IBM WebSphere > Application Server > ...

All I have available at the moment is the WebSphere installer, so I'll try installing it again and see if theres any other components I can install. Is it possible to find the port number from any of the command line programs such as strmqm/runmqlsr/endmqlsr?

Its the end of the day here so appologies if I dont respond till Monday.

thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Okay, if you're running on Windows, as Peter says things are a little easier.

First off, there's the Windows WebSphere MQ Explorer, which will show you your channels as well. You may have to tell it to Show System Objects to see SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN. This is in your program menu under WebSphere MQ.

Second, there are lots of ways to get to MQServices. One, there should be a task bar icon for MQ (with an upward pointing green arrow). If you right-click on that, there's an option for MQServices.

Second, as Peter said, there is WebSphere MQ Services in your program menu.

THIRD, you can select your queue manager in WebSphere MQ Explorer, right click and go to Services from that menu.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolbeans
PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Location: London, UK

I think I have found the problem. I have the evaluation copy of websphere mq, which could be why I don't have MQ Explorer installed? Or does it install as part of the client pacakge?

thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Newbie Question - how do I find out what channel/port no?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.