|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Server vs Client |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
PatrickBlais |
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 12:40 pm Post subject: Server vs Client |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 07 Apr 2004 Posts: 12 Location: Montreal
|
Hi,
Since I'm not familiar to MQ, I need to know if it is possible to create queues on a client installation.
Here is the scenario that will be taking place:
I have 2 client applications that will be sharing 2 queues. If I understand correctly, 2 remote queues and 2 local queues will be necessary.
I need to setup two queues on my weblogic machine (Client): 1 Local queue that I will be putting messages into and 1 Remote queue that I will be reading messages from.
correct?
I need to setup two queues on my OS/390 machine (Client): 1 Local queue that I will be putting messages into and 1 Remote queue that I will be reading messages from.
correct?
Passing through the server gives me the permission to persist the messages.
Would installing the client version on the weblogic machine sufficient in order to define local queues or do I need the server install ?
Your input is appreciated.
_________________
Patrick Blais , Expertus Technologies Inc.
Analyste Programmeur
Courriel/Email: patrick.blais@expertus.ca _________________ Patrick Blais , Expertus Technologies Inc.
Analyste Programmeur
Courriel/Email: patrick.blais@expertus.ca |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
I need to know if it is possible to create queues on a client installation. |
NO
Now you may wanna reframe your questions with this knowledge |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 2:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Also, please don't post the same question twice. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Quote: |
Would installing the client version on the weblogic machine sufficient in order to define local queues or do I need the server install ? |
You will need at least one server implementation of MQSeries on one of the operating platforms.
Quote: |
If I understand correctly, 2 remote queues and 2 local queues will be necessary. |
Yes this would be true if you had MQSeries Server installed on both servers, however it's not true if you have 1 server and 1 client installation.
Quote: |
I need to setup two queues on my weblogic machine (Client): 1 Local queue that I will be putting messages into and 1 Remote queue that I will be reading messages from.
correct? |
You don't read/get messages from a remote queue.
You didn't identify the dependency between the two client applications so I'll take some liberites and outline a simple scenario:- Install MQSeries Client on the WebLogic server
- Install MQSeries Server on the OS/390
- Create a queue manager on the OS/390 (plus all the accoutrements, i.e. security, communciations, etc.)
- Define two local queues, say REQUEST & REPLY, in the OS/390 queue manager
- The client application on the WebLogic server connects to the OS/390 queue manager via a client channel and puts a request message to the REQUEST queue.
- The arrival of the message on the REQUEST queue triggers an OS/390 application that reads the message from the REQUEST queue
- When appropriate the OS/390 application puts a response message to the REPLY queue which in turn triggers an application on the Weblogic server (or alternatively the originating client application can wait for the response message to arrive on the REPLY queue.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PatrickBlais |
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 07 Apr 2004 Posts: 12 Location: Montreal
|
Quote: |
You don't read/get messages from a remote queue.
|
Then I assume messages are put in remote queues.
My need is as follows:
There's an MQ Server and I think the OS/390 and the Weblogic server
are to be clients (at least the weblogic server or is supposed to be) .
Two queues have to be define: 1 queue that goes from the OS/390 to the weblogic via the MQ server and 1 queue that goes from the weblogic server to the OS/390 via the MQ server.
Queue 1
OS/390 --> MQ server --> Weblogic
Queue 2
Weblogic --> MQ Server --> OS/390
Now , from this I was told by the MQ Server personnel that I had to define 2 queues : 1 remote and 1 local.
How can I set this up? From what you have saide earlier, it is not possible to do so with the client insallation. I was obliged to install the client since we do not have a license for the server.
But again, my explanations are now clearer. Maybe you will find a solution or tell me to get a server license !
Thanks for the valuable input _________________ Patrick Blais , Expertus Technologies Inc.
Analyste Programmeur
Courriel/Email: patrick.blais@expertus.ca |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 4:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The OS/390 can not act as an MQSeries client (as far as I know).
If you want to access MQ resources from OS/390, you need to buy a server license for OS/390.
Possibly, you can get the Java client API libraries to run in USS on OS/390 - but likely not.
You only need remote queues where you have more than one queue manager. So, if you need to access MQ from OS/390, then you will need to set up a queue manager on that machine, and then create a local queue for the OS/390 application to read from and a remote queue for it to write to.
Then set up a transmission queue and a sender/receiver channel pair with the existing MQ server queue manager. On the existing queue manager, you will need to create a transmission queue, a local queue for the WebLogic application to read from (tied to the remote queue on the OS/390) and a remote queue for it to read from (tied to the local queue on the OS/390).
And install and configure the MQSeries client on the WebLogic machine, and create or use an existing SVRCONN channel for it to connect to.
You will also need to figure out MQSeries security on all platforms, based on your particular requirements. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|