Author |
Message
|
fqureshi |
Posted: Wed May 26, 2004 11:07 am Post subject: Getting "Not a Valid trigger message" |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 May 2004 Posts: 6
|
Hi,
I have just started using MQSeries and trying to learn how to use triggers. My env. is MQSeries 5.2, SunSolaris and using java for development. My test trigger program is like this: client send a message to the default system queue and the server should start automatically using MQSeries triggers. I am doing the following and getting "Not a Valid trigger message" message when I start trigger monitor program. Please let me know what I am missing and how should I fix it. Thanks in advance:
DEFINE QLOCAL (initiation.queue) LIKE (SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) DESCR('initiation qu
eue description')
ALTER QLOCAL(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) INITQ('initiation.queue') PROCESS('process.nam
e') TRIGGER TRIGTYPE(FIRST)
DEFINE PROCESS(process.name) DESCR('process decsription') APPLTYPE(UNIX) APPLICID('/var/mqm/my_samples/example3/go'
To run trigger monitor program: runmqtrm -mMQSample.Manager -qSYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE
Then run /home/fqureshi/work/projects/MQSeries/my_samples/example2/go (client) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed May 26, 2004 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I'm not a triggering expert, but I believe that you want your trigger monitor to watch your initiation queue and not the queue where you are putting your message.
Also, you'll probably get a 2085 when you do run the trigger monitor. I'm guessing that you are using runmqsc to define your resources. This will wrap names to upper case unless they are in single quotes. Not all of your 'initiation.queue' names are in single quotes.
MQ 5.2 went out of support on 12-31-2003. If you are going to be starting something up, you might as well do it on the latest version of the product (WMQ 5.3). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fqureshi |
Posted: Wed May 26, 2004 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 May 2004 Posts: 6
|
Yes I am using runmqsc. Thanks a lot. I made them all in CAP and worked fine |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tkane |
Posted: Wed May 26, 2004 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 23 Dec 2002 Posts: 82 Location: Kansas City
|
Also,
It's really not a good idea to change the SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE.
I THINK that when you do a define ql(xyz)
you're doing an implied: define ql(xyz) like(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE)
Aren't you?
Tom |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed May 26, 2004 1:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Tom is correct. By changing the default local queue the way you did, every local queue you create from now on will pick up all those settings, and you will manually have to go change them back to blanks each and every time. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed May 26, 2004 6:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
On the other hand... changing the maxmsgl on SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL can be a real time saver. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fqureshi |
Posted: Thu May 27, 2004 4:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 May 2004 Posts: 6
|
Thanks a lot to all of you !! Very useful info. Since I am just learning MQSeries features, thats why I am testing things in very a simple way. While going for real development, I'll keep in mind the advices... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|