Author |
Message
|
it_qoo |
Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2004 5:45 pm Post subject: workflow goes back to the responsible person |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2004 Posts: 24
|
I have 2 roles in my workflow. clerk and supervisor. There are 2 tasks in the workflow, input and approval. The input is done by clerk and the approval is done by supervisor. The supervisor can approve or reject the clerk. In case of reject, the workflow will go back to the clerk. But only the clerk who do the input can see the workitems. Can I do that in MQ Workflow? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Yes you need to use the "Staff from predefined members" option and set the People and MembersOfRoles members appropriately _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
you should have both the activities inside a block. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 7:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Let me be a little more specific... Of course Ratan is correct, I am assuming here that both activities are in a block with an exit condition that will allow the block to complete once there is an approval.
Now within the block:
Assign the staffing for "input" to be "From Predefined members". Initialize the _ACTIVITY_INFO.MembersOfRoles to be the Role you wish to assign for the first time into the block. Now when your activity "input" actually runs, set into the _ACTIVITY_INFO.People the userID of the person who actually runs the activity. Be sure to map this to the sink and arround to the input of the Block using a Data Loop connector. This will give you the staffing you desire. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
it_qoo |
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 11:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2004 Posts: 24
|
How can I do this with Java API? Which class deals with this?
Thanks a lot |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2004 4:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Its not the activity that does most of the work its the MODEL.
The only thing your activity needs to do is to set the _ACTIVITY_INFO.People member with the current logged in user using the ExexutionService::userId() method. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
it_qoo |
Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 1:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2004 Posts: 24
|
what is the mapping of the structure _ACTIVITY_INFO to the Java API? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
it_qoo |
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 7:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2004 Posts: 24
|
Quote: |
The only thing your activity needs to do is to set the _ACTIVITY_INFO.People member with the current logged in user using the ExexutionService::userId() method |
DO you mean using the method like this? I have tried this but does not work. Can you give more details?
<form method="POST" action="/MQWFClient-WEB/servlet/Main" name="ProcessData" onSubmit="return ValidateAndCreateInstanceName( );">
<input type="hidden" name="command" value="createAndStartInstance">
<input type="hidden" name="templateName" value="WebCreditRequest">
<input type="hidden" name="instanceName">
<input type="hidden" name="SuccessLocation" value="{_HTMLDir_}/starter/WebCreditRequestStarted.html">
<input type="hidden" name="_ACTIVITY_INFO.People" value="John">
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Assuming you have a user named John, and have the activity Staffing set to "staff from predefined members" and have mapped the data properly, I see no reason why this would not work. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
it_qoo |
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2004 Posts: 24
|
My problem is how can I do this in java program? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 5:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
outputcontainer.setString("_ACTIVITY_INFO.People", "John"); _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
it_qoo |
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 6:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2004 Posts: 24
|
Thanks, John
But can I use something like
input type="hidden" name="_ACTIVITY_INFO.People" value="John"> in jsp to set it? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Yes, I believe I already said that _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|