Author |
Message
|
kishoreMuthyala |
Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 8:18 pm Post subject: can anyone help solving this issue(urgent) |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2004 Posts: 35 Location: singapore
|
Hi everyone
The problem is when iam trying to insert the data into DB2 which iam retrieving from SAP BAPI Module using SAP adapter.
I have created a messageflow with MQInput Node,Compute Node,MQOutput Node.
Iam retrieving the data into a Delivery Queue.I have Message set.
Now the data which i retrieved from SAP is in the Delivery Queue.I have gone to the RFHUtil and checked there by giving the Queuemanager name and queue name where
where in i can view the XML data from there.
Now what i have did is i created another message flow with MQInput node,Compute node,MQOutput node.I have written the ESQL code to insert the data into DB2.
In the MQInput node iam giving Input Queue name is Delivery Queue (which holds the dta retrieved from SAP)where iam trying to put the data into the DB2.But no data is being inserted into DB2.
Now what i have done is i have copied the data of the deliveryQueue into an XML file(through RFHUtil) and i tried to insert that data into DB2 using the Message flow which i have created to insert data into DB2 by creating a test Queue for input.This way i was able to insert the data into DB2 and i was successfull.This process is not End to End.This is done only to test whether the data is inserting or not.
But when iam doing the End to End iam unable to insert the data into DB2.
Regards & Thanks
Kishore Muthyala |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kspranava |
Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 9:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 124
|
Hi,
Try setting the 'Message Domain' of Input queue to XML also double check whether the queue name provided in i/p q is same.
Pranava. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kishoreMuthyala |
Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 10:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2004 Posts: 35 Location: singapore
|
Hi,
I tried the way u suggested but it did not work out.The message domain which i had given before is XMLNS.Iam getting the O/P as Count 0 and the data is not bieng inserted into DB2.If there is anything u can suggest me i will be happy.
Thank you
Kishore Muthyala |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kspranava |
Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 12:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 124
|
Hi,
While inserting data in DB2, how do u parse the msg ? Do u use something like 'InputRoot.XML.blahblah' or 'InputRoot.XMLNS.blahblah'?
If it is 'InputRoot.XML.blahblah' try to reset the content using RCD node and try to insert the data into DB2.
-Pranava. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Kishore,
You have some tools available to assist yourself. Have you tried to debug the flow? Another option is to turn on a debug trace. Either of these options will provide greater insight into the internals of your message flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Missam |
Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 11:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 16 Oct 2003 Posts: 424
|
If i don't see the record in the database.the first thing i do is check my error logs.did u do that |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kishoreMuthyala |
Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 6:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2004 Posts: 35 Location: singapore
|
Hi everyone thanks for the response,
I checked the Log file also but there are no errors.what i came to know is i need to keep format restriction in compute node befor sending it to DB2.The format coming is MQHRF2.I need to handle this before inserting the records into DB2.Can anyone help me in this issue.
regards & thanks
Kishore Muthyala |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 2:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
Hi,
MQRFH2 (MQHRFH2) is header which is represented as an additional subtree in you logical tree
- Properties
- MQMD
- MQRFH2 (optional)
- Root .MRM or .XML or ...
You do not need to handle it.
What kind of error do you receive when you use End to End connection.
Have you tried to run a debug trace (always best to find errors)
It would also help if you post your db2 insert ESQL code.
How do you put your XML in the queue after you get it with the rfhutil?
Greetings
Frank |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|