Author |
Message
|
Ramgathy |
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 11:12 am Post subject: LDAP JAVA API in MQ Workflow |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
Hi All,
Can some one please guide me in getting LDAP JAVA API for MQ Workflow.
I need that to code LDAP Bridge.Is it part of fmcoagt or fmcojapi.jar..or do we need to get from other source in ibm.
Regards,
Ram |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Not sure for what you are doing but looks like you will need ldap.jar
If you have MQ Java already installed then it is in the MQ Java library. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 2:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
Thnaks lot for pointing out.I wanted this to build LDAp Queries.
Regards, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike_mq |
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
Hi Ramgathy,
Can you please tell me how do we implement LDAP to load staff information into MQ Workflow. I went through the Administration guide, but I din't understand where to start. If you have already implemented LDAP bridge software, can you post the procedure to achieve to load entries. Currently we almost completed building the model in buildtime.
Thanks in advance,
Mike. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 10:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
Mike,
If you are using the staff to be loaded from bildtime on to LDAp Directory,then page 55 of the Adimn Guide should be of help to you.
I haven't implemented, am still in the process.mine is other way round.
Step: Take into account the directory structure of LDAp like organization(o) and it's units(ou)
Step:2 Go to <MQWFINSTALLATIONDIR>/smp/bridge.we have LDAP Sample mapping.xml and stffbridge.properties file.change the devices accordingly..in your case in the first instance its master is FDL and so on.
Step:3 if you want later on to upadate FDL for any changes in LDAp i beleive page 56-57 of Amin guide should guide you by making necessary changes.
I the mapping make sure that ur LDAP queries are proper.
This is my understanding of LDAP bridge.I still haven't implemented.If i am wrong some one please correct me so that i don't have some one go in the wrong path
--------------------------
I am trying the other way round and having problems with RUNBR command.
Can any one tell me how to run that command..i ran with
rem java -classpath D:\programfiles\WMQWF\\bin\fmcibrdg.jar;D:\programfiles\WMQWF\bin\fmcoutil.jar;D:\programfiles\WMQWF\bin\java3400\fmcojagt.jar;D:\programfiles\WMQWF\bin\xmlParserAPIs.jar;D:\programfiles\WMQWF\bin\xercesImpl.jar -Xmx600000000 com.ibm.workflow.util.bridge.StaffBridge
It does't do anything as given in guide
Can some one throw some llight..
Regards,
Ram |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike_mq |
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
Thank you for the information ram. But currently I am facing problems with Authentication exit. I shall start working on LDAP once I got cleared with Authentication Exit.
Thank you once again,
Mike. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
newbiedude |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 9:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 22 Dec 2002 Posts: 87
|
Hi Can someone please clarify as to whether or not once the LDAP setup has been perfomed, can one synch with both runtime and buildtime? I thought LDAP could only be synched with the runtime db. Could someone out there please clarify? _________________ Newbiedude |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 12:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
LDAP Bridge can be used to import the updated FDL into BT and RT.
But it is s general practice that u import that into runtime and maintain staff def at one place-ldap
For buid time import --when ever ur using BT for staff maintenance u can actually import the updated FDL generated from LDAP bridge into BT. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 1:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I don't have any expericence with LDAP but
if this is true
Quote: |
I thought LDAP could only be synched with the runtime db. |
Then Bt can also be synched. Because there is a way to synch BT and RT |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
Ur Right vennela,
Here is the cut/copy from admin guide 3.4
"
When you run the LDAP Bridge, an update FDL is created that reflects the
differences between MQ Workflow and the LDAP directory. You must then
import the update FDL into MQ Workflow Runtime. If you are using MQ
Workflow Buildtime or another tool to administer staff information, you
should also import the update FDL into these tools to keep the data
consistent."
Regards,
VikRam |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 2:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ramgathy wrote: |
But it is s general practice that u import that into runtime and maintain staff def at one place-ldap |
So what you have done is define all of the Buildtime Attributes for Staff in your LDAP Database? _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
John,
Out here what i have done is.
we have an existing ldap,after looking at the defined attributes of ldap ob i closely mapped those to the person,role and org attributes of the FDLObject classes.
In build time since staff to work is already decided we did that normally.
So when i run the bridge for the first time FDL is generated.And later when there is update anywhere only delta's are reflected in FDL.
But i ran into some problems in role based mapping,luckily they have come up in 3.5.
Regards,
VikRam |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
Addition to previous note:
I am waiting on workflow 3.5 to be upgraded on my system in a week.After that only probably i will test out Ldap Module.Till then i think i am moving in the right direction.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 4:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
What about all of the MQWF specific attributes like Authorized to Users; Category access; etc _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 4:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
Authorized to users cannot be done in 3.4.That is where is faced problems and it has come out as role based mapping in wf 3.5 released last friday.Category i think is on roles..
Regards,
VikRam |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|