Author |
Message
|
pwills |
Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2002 8:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 13 Feb 2002 Posts: 7
|
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
I'm running MQ on 2 AIX boxes. On box1 I've got QM1 defined with Q1 as qlocal attached to cluster C1. On box2 I've got QM2 defined with Q1 as qlocal attached to cluster C1. On both boxes the sender and reciever channels for C1 are running. My application puts messages on box1->QM1->Q1, fine. How can I ever, get my application to put messages on box2->QM2->Q1? I would like to have the cluster serve as a work-load leveling system, but all them messages go to the local queue on QM1. I've defined MQOO_BIND_NOT_FIXED in my application, but no luck.
thanks
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
NickB |
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 20 May 2001 Posts: 107 Location: Zurich Financial Services
|
It's quite likely that QM1 is always servicing your requests as it is always able to do so. In a heavier loaded system (i.e. more messages being posted), then QM2 would be brought in to play when it was needed. The base workload algorithm is not that sophisticated and works on a simple round-robin basis. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TonyD |
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2002 3:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 540 Location: New Zealand
|
It depends where your application runs. If the queue manager finds a local instance of a cluster queue it will use it. If your application ran on box3 using QM3, and there was not a local instance of the queue on that machine, you would see messages alternately going to the queue instances on boxes 1 and 2. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bduncan |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2002 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 1554 Location: Silicon Valley
|
Tony is right. If you are running your application on machine 1 (hosting QM1) then the messages will always be routed to the instance of QL1 on machine 1, because it is local. To see true round-robin workload balancing, you will need to run your application from a third machine, that doesn't host a copy of the queue (QL1). Then the messages will alternately go to QM1 and QM2.
_________________ Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pwills |
Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 13 Feb 2002 Posts: 7
|
Thanks for the help. If I'm running my application on a 3rd machine, how
do I make it aware of the queue names in the cluster. Do I define the qmanager on the 3rd machine to be part of the cluster, but simply not locally define the queues? if so does a simple 'ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUSTER_NAME)' work?
thanks
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2002 12:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Define Cluster Sender and Cluster Receiver channels that have the name of the Cluster specified. Make sure the Sender points to a full repository. Viola, the Queue Manager is now part of the Cluster and should see the defined Cluster queues.
The command you suggested would be used if you wanted to make the 3rd machine a full repository, which is probably not what you want.
Cheers,
_________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jfluitsm |
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2002 12:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 24 Feb 2002 Posts: 160 Location: The Netherlands
|
To be precise, you need a 3th Queue-manager, not necessary on a 3th box.
_________________ Jan Fluitsma
IBM Certified Solution Designer WebSphere MQ V6
IBM Certified Solution Developer WebSphere Message Broker V6 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bduncan |
Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2002 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 1554 Location: Silicon Valley
|
Yes. Any queue manager that has a cluster sender/receiver channels to one of the repositories. That is all you need. If you make a local copy of the queue you are trying to put to however, it'll never round-robin to the other instances...
_________________ Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|