Author |
Message
|
Nelio |
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:42 am Post subject: Create procedure |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 14 Jan 2004 Posts: 7 Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
|
I'm beginning with esql in WMQI 2.1 and have a simple question.
When trying to use the CREATE PROCEDURE to route the flow inside my compute node, but I don't know what i'm doing wrong.
CREATE PROCEDURE VENDOR
BEGIN
<commands>
END;
This procedure is just to make a route, I don't need to pass neither to retrieve any value. _________________ Nélio Cunto Vieira
IBM Certified Specialist - MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Missam |
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 16 Oct 2003 Posts: 424
|
You didn't specify the problem you are getting with CREATE PROCEDURE.
Quote: |
This procedure is just to make a route
|
If your are using SET OutputRoot... Commands inside a procedure.I Hope you can not do this inside a procedure. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes, please tell us what the problem is, and please post your code.
As IAmSam says, there are things you need to do to access InputRoot and OutputRoot properly from within a procedure. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vijaishree |
Posted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 1:42 am Post subject: Procedure Question |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Feb 2004 Posts: 6
|
Hi,
is there any way in by which we can access the InputRoot and the OutputRoot inside a procedure ?
Have one more basic question to ask. Apart from the fact that a function has to return values while a procedure need not return any value, is there any other difference between a procedure and a function ?
Thanks !  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nelio |
Posted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 5:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 14 Jan 2004 Posts: 7 Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
|
I've found that I forgot to use the () after the name of the procedure.
I tought that it was mandatory only in functions.
What a shame ! ! !
Thanks for the help  _________________ Nélio Cunto Vieira
IBM Certified Specialist - MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:10 am Post subject: Re: Procedure Question |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
vijaishree wrote: |
Hi,
is there any way in by which we can access the InputRoot and the OutputRoot inside a procedure ? |
Yes. But you have to pass in references to them, and use those instead of InputRoot and OutputRoot. It's been discussed here before, a search might turn something up. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|