Author |
Message
|
leoshuster |
Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 12:16 pm Post subject: AMI and Channel Name Problem |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 3 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
I am trying to use AMI (Java) to communicate with MQ. However, after I set everything up in the Admin Tool and go to execute my test code, I receive the following error message:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
02/02/2004 13:06:33
AMQ9498: The MQCD structure supplied was not valid.
EXPLANATION:
The value of the 'ChannelName' field has the value '0'. This value is invalid
for the operation requested.
ACTION:
Change the parameter and retry the operation.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The documentation specifies that a channel name in the Policy can be left blank. This is exactly what I do since I do not know what it is and it should be irrelevant due to our MQ configuration. As you notice, AMI replaces blank with '0', which obviously causes the error.
Has anyone seen anything similar? If so, what did you do to fix the problem? I would appreciate any leads I can get.
On another note, can you recommend an alternative to AMI if this problems appears to be unsolvable? Unfortunately, we can not use JMS due to our company policy. I can not obtain straight MQ API anywhere. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance!
Leo Shuster
leo@stratos.net |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 2:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
I have no experience with AMI, but always thought it was another layer on top of the MQ API, so you should be able to use MQ JAVA API in those cases where AMI doesn't do the job...
Michael |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
The documentation specifies that a channel name in the Policy can be left blank. |
Couldn't find that in my copy.
Also, don't see how this could work. Unless you are providing the MQSERVER environment variable, or you are making a Bindings connection (in which case it shouldn't even look at this value).
Also, what do you mean:
Quote: |
I can not obtain straight MQ API anywhere |
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
leoshuster |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 2:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 3 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
Yes, from what I understand API is a wrapper on top of MQ API.
EddieA wrote: |
Also, what do you mean:
Quote: |
I can not obtain straight MQ API anywhere |
|
I didn't have MQ API installed with my client software and I could not find MQ Java API (outside of AMI) on IBM's Web site.
EddieA wrote: |
Couldn't find that in my copy.
Also, don't see how this could work. Unless you are providing the MQSERVER environment variable, or you are making a Bindings connection (in which case it shouldn't even look at this value).
|
You are correct. I misread the documentation. In the environment that I am working, we typically do not know the channel names. The servers are set up in such a way that a default queue manager and channels are used when a message is sent. If I can't get around not using a channel name, that would be OK but the preferred solution would be to leave the name blank.
Leo |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 4:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
All of the MQ Clients are available as Support Pacs. The Java API is included in each. (Where supported).
Quote: |
The servers are set up in such a way that a default queue manager and channels are used when a message is sent |
That's quite a trick. There is NO concept of a default channel. Unless you are connecting in bindings mode, you HAVE to provide a channel name somehow.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
leoshuster |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 8:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 3 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
EddieA wrote: |
That's quite a trick. There is NO concept of a default channel. Unless you are connecting in bindings mode, you HAVE to provide a channel name somehow.
|
I don't know exactly how all of our programs connect to MQ servers. All I know is that we never know the channel name and our MQ support staff never gives it to us. I can find out exactly how the connections are established if that makes a difference.
Leo |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Sounds like you are connecting in Bindings mode, which is a local Queue Manager. Not a client. In which case you need to 'tell' the AMI that, so that it doesn't try and use the Channel.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|