Author |
Message
|
techno |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 1:32 pm Post subject: Cluster Programming |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 Posts: 429
|
Can a PUT be done automatically when a qmgr fails?
Say QMA and QMB is in cluster CL. Both qmgrs have q1 queue.
The way I imagine: Program connects to QMA/q1 and if it fails, it will connect to QMB/q1. So, this is a manual process.
The way I want is: Could this be done auomatically? When fails, other qmgr should be taking care of this. Is it possible?
Thanks
Last edited by techno on Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:57 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
NO that is not the usual way of using clusters.
say QM1, QM2 and QM3 are in a cluster. QM1 and QM2 host the queue called QC1.
Not your PUTting app connects to QM3, which doesn't have the queue QC1 defined on it, it can only see the clustered queue hosted by the other two QMGRs and all the three QMGRs in a cluster.
Now the app connecting to QM3 does PUTs. These messages will be round robined to the other 2 QMGRs. If one of the two QMGRs QM1 or QM2 goes down, then all the messages will be sent to the other available QMGR.
If your app in the above scenario is connected to QM1 and is PUTting to QC1 then all the messages will be on QC1 on QMGR1 only. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqonnet |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Feb 2002 Posts: 1114 Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.
|
You have to code this in your app. MQ wouldn't do this for you.
In your app you could try and code like if i get a successfull connection from QMA, i process the queue there, else i try for a connection to QMB and use queue in that qm.
If you are a client you could use client channel table for this.
Hope this helps.
Cheers
Kumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
techno |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 4:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 Posts: 429
|
I am clear now. How is this channel table useful for automation?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqonnet |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Feb 2002 Posts: 1114 Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.
|
Well, if your app is a client app, then you could have all your qmgrs in that table and it would try and connect to the one that is available. Its just another way of trying to connect to an available qm.
Cheers
Kumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 1:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
techno |
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 Posts: 429
|
Hi Michael,
I could not get the clear answer from there or I didn't understand. I am sorry. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shantha |
Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 11:45 pm Post subject: clustering code in java |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Dec 2003 Posts: 41
|
hi,
I need a small help regarding this.
COuld you please tell me how did you code this in Java.
My application also has the same architecture.Round robin with the cluster of queue manager.
thanks in advance
shantha |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Shantha:
When you mean same architecture, do you mean what you have explained in this thread here
Your earlier post |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shantha |
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Dec 2003 Posts: 41
|
hi,
what I mean is I have Application server WAS1 and Application server WAS2 and MQ server MQ1 and MQ server MQ2.And there are 2 QMS QM1 and QM2,with the same Queue names.
The code is deployed in the WAS1 and WAS2.
it works in round robin fashion.
SO my application has to put the messages to the queue.
Now my problem is ,what hostname and Q manager name should I give in the applcaition to put the messages in the queue and get the messages from the queue.
Hope I was clear in explaining the problem
Thanks for the response
shantha |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Are WAS1 and QM1 on one box, and WAS2 and QM2 on another box (totally 2 boxes)
or
WAS1 on one box
WAS2 on second box
QM1 on third box
QM4 on fourth box |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shantha |
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 9:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Dec 2003 Posts: 41
|
yeah..all four are on 4 different m/cs
thanks
Shantha |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|