Author |
Message
|
peterw686 |
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 11:51 am Post subject: [Solved] remove cluster channel from repository |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 26 Sep 2002 Posts: 73
|
Hi ,
I have defined a cluster sender channel in one of my cluster queue manager. Later, I deleted it and defined a new one. However, I can still see this channel by type
with status (STOPPED). I tried to refresh cluster and restart the queue manager, it is still there.
Any idea why it looks that? How can I do? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Issuing REFRESH CLUSTER(yourClusterName) REPOS(YES) on the QM that has this problem will blow away any old automatic CLUSSNDR channels.
Your QM must be a Partial Repository in order to use the REPOS(YES), which is what actually does it. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
After reading your other post, I am guessing you are seeing this on QM1 or QM2. If yes, change one of them only to be a partial repository, issue REFRESH CLUSTER(yourClusterName) REPOS(YES) on that QM, and then make it a full repository again. Then do the same for the other and you will get rid of any old automatic CLUSSNDRs hanging around on both QM1 and QM2. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
peterw686 |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 26 Sep 2002 Posts: 73
|
Thanks PetePotkay,
It's helpful.
Just two more questions:
1. How to set up a QMGR as partial repository? I only know Alter QMGR REPOS('xxxx')
2. for a scenario:
QM1 (full) ------- QM2 (full) --------QM3(normal)
if I remove QM1 and QM2 from cluster and deleted them. I recreate QM1 and QM2 and assign them as full repository again. When I display cluster queues. I found more duplicate name shown like:
Quote: |
DESCR(WebSphere MQ Default Local Queue)
CLUSTER(MYTEST.TST) QUEUE(REPLYQ)
CLUSQMGR(QMT2)
QMID(QMT2_2004-01-12_16.57.23)
CLUSDATE(2004-01-22) CLUSTIME(16.54.35)
ALTDATE(2004-01-22) ALTTIME(16.23.19)
CLUSQT(QLOCAL) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
PUT(ENABLED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(YES) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR(WebSphere MQ Default Local Queue)
CLUSTER(MYTEST.TST) QUEUE(REPLYQ)
CLUSQMGR(QMT1)
QMID(QMT1_2004-01-22_16.06.02)
CLUSDATE(2004-01-22) CLUSTIME(16.54.35)
ALTDATE(2004-01-22) ALTTIME(16.16.46)
CLUSQT(QLOCAL) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
PUT(ENABLED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(YES) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR(WebSphere MQ Default Local Queue)
CLUSTER(MYTEST.TST) QUEUE(REPLYQ)
CLUSQMGR(QMT2)
QMID(QMT2_2004-01-22_16.32.2
CLUSDATE(2004-01-22) CLUSTIME(16.36.10)
ALTDATE(2004-01-22) ALTTIME(16.36.10)
CLUSQT(QLOCAL) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
PUT(ENABLED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(YES) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR( ) CLUSTER(MYTEST.TST)
QUEUE(REQUESTQ)
CLUSQMGR(QMT3) QMID(QMT3.BA2F2B679F35C480)
CLUSDATE(2004-01-22) CLUSTIME(16.42.16)
ALTDATE(2004-01-16) ALTTIME(14.55.14)
CLUSQT(QALIAS) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
PUT(ENABLED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
|
There are two REPLYQ on QMT2
How could this happened? Is this because QM3 hasn't refresh the cluster?
Thanks in advanced. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
For 1. You don't actually set anything to make a QM a Partial. It's any QM in a Cluster that ISN'T a Full Repository.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
peterw686 |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 26 Sep 2002 Posts: 73
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
If QM1 is a full repository, and you want to make it a partial, do this:
Code: |
Alter QM1L REPOS(' ')
|
_________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
peterw686 |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 26 Sep 2002 Posts: 73
|
hi,
In our case, we have QM3 which is a member of cluster. Does it need to run the refresh command as well?
I wonder if it holds partial of old repository info and put it back to the full repository even though I refresh the QM1 and QM2.
What I did the same on both QM1 and QM2
runmqsc QM1,
alter qmgr repos('')
refresh cluster(clustername) repos(yes)
alter qmgr repose('clustername')
runmqsc QM2,
alter qmgr repos('')
refresh cluster(clustername) repos(yes)
alter qmgr repose('clustername') |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|