|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Same JVM, multiple Qmgrs, multiple machines multiple Ports |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Intruder1 |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2003 11:12 am Post subject: Same JVM, multiple Qmgrs, multiple machines multiple Ports |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Nov 2003 Posts: 6
|
Hi,
I have a QueueManagerPool, in which I'd want to have multiple Qmgrs each connecting to different host and QueueManager name. Is this possible? My concern is if I use the same JVM when I set
MQEnvironment.host, port wouldn't this be overridden for other QueueManagers? How can I ensure that each QMgr gets its own configuration while connecting.
Any ideas, comments?
Thnx a million
Hari |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2003 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Intruder1 |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2003 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Nov 2003 Posts: 6
|
Venny,
Thanks for the reply. My situation is kind of different in the sense, I have a multi-threaded application. In this app, each thread owns a particular object say obj1. Each obj1 has the QueueManager handle which I connect when the pool forms and also when the connection goes stale. So if everything starts up in order that is fine.
But in my case, it might happen that when thread1 is connecting to machine1, thread2 might want to connect to machine2. Can I avoid setting MQEnvironment static variables by some other method?
Thnx again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Intruder1 |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2003 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Nov 2003 Posts: 6
|
Venny,
A big sorry. I didn't look at the API's properly. There is an API where I can create the QueueManager by passing the properties in HashTable. I'll try that.
Thnx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vmbala76 |
Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 10:14 pm Post subject: Same JVM, multiple Qmgrs, multiple machines multiple Ports |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Aug 2006 Posts: 7
|
Hi Vennila,
I am also looking the solution for the same problem. Any solution please.
with regards,
Bala |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vmbala76 |
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Aug 2006 Posts: 7
|
Instead of setting MQEnvironment variable, we can use the new MQQueueManager(String,Hashtable) constructor to avoid this problem.
Hashtable propSit = new Hashtable();
propSit.put(MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY,"");
propSit.put(MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY ,"");
propSit.put(MQC.PORT_PROPERTY,new Integer(1414));
qMgr = new MQQueueManager("",propRnd); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|