|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
SecurityException: mqjbnd05 using Domino R6 and MQ v5.3 or v |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
j_a_harder |
Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 7:41 am Post subject: SecurityException: mqjbnd05 using Domino R6 and MQ v5.3 or v |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Oct 2003 Posts: 3
|
I am rewriting an MQLSX agent in Java on a Windows NT development pc running Domino R6 and WebSphere MQ v5.3. I get the following error when running in bindings mode on the server:
java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError:
java.lang.SecurityException: mqjbnd05
at lotus.notes.AgentSecurityManager.checkLink(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Runtime.java:774)
at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(System.java:865)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSESSION.loadLib(MQSESSION.java:490)
at com.ibm.mq.server.MQSESSION$1.run(MQSESSION.java:201)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at com.ibm.mq.server.MQSESSION.<clinit>(MQSESSION.java:197)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSESSIONServer.getMQSESSION(MQSESSIONServer.java:67)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSESSION.getSession(MQSESSION.java:363)
at com.ibm.mq.MQManagedConnectionJ11.<init>(MQManagedConnectionJ11.java:150)
at com.ibm.mq.MQBindingsManagedConnectionFactoryJ11._createManagedConnection(MQBindingsManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:141)
at com.ibm.mq.MQBindingsManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.createManagedConnection(MQBindingsManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:159)
at com.ibm.mq.StoredManagedConnection.<init>(StoredManagedConnection.java:80)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSimpleConnectionManager.allocateConnection(MQSimpleConnectionManager.java:150)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.obtainBaseMQQueueManager(MQQueueManager.java:682)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.construct(MQQueueManager.java:620)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.<init>(MQQueueManager.java:393)
at CarmGetMessages.connectQueueManager(CarmGetMessages.java:377)
at CarmGetMessages.NotesMain(CarmGetMessages.java:168)
at lotus.domino.NotesThread.run(NotesThread.java:208)
DB_NAME is Crmxlink.nsf
java.lang.NullPointerException
at ApplicationQueue.<init>(ApplicationQueue.java:91)
at CarmGetMessages.NotesMain(CarmGetMessages.java:194)
at lotus.domino.AgentBase.runNotes(Unknown Source)
at lotus.domino.NotesThread.run(NotesThread.java:208)
I have moved my mqjbnd05.dll around to different folders as some have suggested. I have also changed my java.policy file as some have suggested. But I still get the exact same error.
I have taken the same agent and have tried running it on an AS/400 with Domino R6 and MQ v5.2 (at least, I believe it was running v5.2). I get the same error as shown below:
java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError:
java.lang.SecurityException: mqjbnd05
java/lang/Throwable.<init>(Ljava/lang/String;)V+4 (Throwable.java:90)
java/lang/Exception.<init>(Ljava/lang/String;)V+1 (Exception.java:38)
java/lang/RuntimeException.<init>(Ljava/lang/String;)V+1 (RuntimeException.java:43)
java/lang/SecurityException.<init>(Ljava/lang/String;)V+1 (SecurityException.java:35)
lotus/notes/AgentSecurityManager.checkLink(Ljava/lang/String;)V+51 (:??)
java/lang/Runtime.loadLibrary0(Ljava/lang/Class;Ljava/lang/String;)V+8 (Runtime.java:743)
java/lang/System.loadLibrary(Ljava/lang/String;)V+6 (System.java:820)
com/ibm/mq/MQSESSION.loadLib(Ljava/lang/String;)V+0 (MQSESSION.java:488)
com/ibm/mq/server/MQSESSION$1.run()Ljava/lang/Object;+0 (MQSESSION.java:201)
com/ibm/mq/server/MQSESSION.<clinit>()V+0 (MQSESSION.java:174)
com/ibm/mq/MQSESSIONServer.getMQSESSION()Lcom/ibm/mq/MQSESSION;+0 (MQSESSIONServer.java:66)
On the Windows pc I can run the agent from the Domino Designer in client mode by just changing the MQEnvironment properties (in binding mode I do not set any of those properties). So I really think the agent is coded correctly. Well, actually, in client mode it runs okay for the first couple of messages but then needs 'manual' intervention to process the rest of the messages (i.e it hangs after the first couple of messages as if someone suspended execution, then when I right click on the window it resumes executing as if nothing happened!).
Anyway, does anyone have any suggestions for my binding mode problem?
Thank You in advance. This is my first post and it looks like a great site! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 10:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
You need to make sure that the subdirectory of mqjbnd05.dll is included in your path. You can do a search on mqjbnd on this site and find hits that go into details.
Welcome aboard! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j_a_harder |
Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 1:20 pm Post subject: Everything looks okay ... |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Oct 2003 Posts: 3
|
From the best I can tell everything looks okay. My CLASSPATH, my PATH and my JavaUserClasses in the Notes.ini file seems to be set up okay. Also, it seems funny that both my Windows pc and an AS/400 that was set up by someone else would have the same problem, doesn't it?
I really don't see any posting with the same error that I get, i.e. the java.lang.SecurityException. I did see references to mqjbnd but they were different.
Any further suggestions?
Thanks again. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I should have read better. I saw the mqjbnd05 and assumed it was another classpath/libpath problem. I've never seen an error with a SecurityException on this file. I'd look at the permissions of it and make sure that it is readable by everybody. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j_a_harder |
Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 10:27 am Post subject: Domino java.lang.SecurityException mqjbnd05, solution found |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Oct 2003 Posts: 3
|
Found the problem with the java.lang.SecurityException: mqjbnd05 error that I had. In Domino there is a Notes.ini file that you use to specify the classpath for the jvm. The entry (in Notes.ini) JavaUserClasses should contain the .jar files for MQ, which I did specify. But, the entry can only be 256 bytes maximum! I was way over that. Once that was changed everything worked. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|